Harpin' On Rugby
By Jeff Pagano
Harpin' On RugbyNov 24, 2021
345 : Leinster v Ospreys preview
Preview also available on our YouTube channel
Our guest : NEIL “KEEGO” KEEGAN
https://twitter.com/keegolaughs_irl
Apologies Up Front on Apple Podcasts
LEINSTER : 15. Ciarán Frawley 14. Jordan Larmour 13. Jamie Osborne 12. Robbie Henshaw 11. Jimmy O’Brien 10. Ross Byrne 9. Luke McGrath
1. Andrew Porter 2. Rónan Kelleher 3. Tadhg Furlong 4. Ross Molony 5. Jason Jenkins 6. Ryan Baird 7. Will Connors 8. Caelan Doris (c)
16. Dan Sheehan 17. Michael Milne 18. Thomas Clarkson 19. Jack Conan 20. Josh van der Flier 21. Jamison Gibson-Park 22. Charlie Ngatai 23. Tommy O’Brien
OSPREYS : 15. Max Nagy 14. Luke Morgan 13. Owen Watkin 12. Keiran Williams 11. Keelan Giles 10. Dan Edwards 9. Reuben Morgan-Williams
1. Nicky Smith 2. Dewi Lake 3. Rhys Henry 4. James Ratti 5. Huw Sutton 6. Harri Deaves 7. Justin Tipuric (c) 8. Morgan Morris
16. Sam Parry 17. Gareth Thomas 18. Tom Botha 19. Victor Sekekete 20. Jac Morgan 21. Luke Davies 22. Jack Walsh 23. Evardi Boshoff
BKT United Rugby Championship 2023/24 Round 16
Saturday, May 11, 2024
KO 7:35pm RDS Arena
Live on: TG4, Premier Sports 1, URC.tv
Referee: Sam Grove-White (Scotland)
AR1: Keane Davison (Ireland)
AR2: Oisin Quinn (Ireland)
TMO: Andrew McMenemy (Ireland)
Where to find Harpin’ On Rugby
https://linktr.ee/harpinonrugby
COMMENT/SHARE/FOLLOW/SUBSCRIBE
344 : Leinster v Northampton wrap
🏉 Jamie & James
🏉 Chronic knockonitis
🏉 First score after break
🏉 Saints go marching
🏉 Captain Caolan
Harpin’ On Rugby match wraps are brought to you by The Irish Rugby Shop
Our guests…
TOM COLEMAN
https://twitter.com/LeinsterRoyalty
MARK JACKSON
https://twitter.com/hoomanbear
Where to find Harpin’ On Rugby
343 : Leinster v Northampton Saints preview
Preview also available on our YouTube channel
Our guest : CIAN O’MUILLEOIR
LEINSTER : 15 C Frawley 14 J Larmour 13 R Henshaw 12 J Osborne 11 J Lowe 10 R Byrne 9 J Gibson-Park
1 A Porter 2 D Sheehan 3 T Furlong 4 R Molony 5 J McCarthy 6 R Baird 7 J van der Flier 8 C Doris (c)
16 R Kelleher 17 C Healy 18 M Ala’alatoa 19 J Jenkins 20 J Conan 21 L McGrath 22 H Byrne 23 J O’Brien
NORTHAMPTON : 15 George Furbank 14 James Ramm 13 Tommy Freeman 12 Fraser Dingwall 11 George Hendy 10 Fin Smith 9 Alex Mitchell
1 Alex Waller 2 Curtis Langdon 3 Trevor Davison 4 Alex Moon 5 Alex Coles 6 Courtney Lawes (c) 7 Sam Graham 8 Juarno Augustus
16 Sam Matavesi 17 Emmanuel Iyogun 18 Elliot Millar Mills 19 Temo Mayanavanua 20 Angus Scott-Young 21 Tom James 22 Tom Litchfield 23 Tom Seabrook
Investec Champions Cup 2023/24 Semifinal
Saturday, May 4, 2024
KO 5:30pm Croke Park
Live on: RTÉ2, TNT Sports 2
Referee: Mathieu Raynal (Fra)
AR1: Pierre Brousset (Fra)
AR2: Luc Ramos (Fra)
TMO: Thomas Charabas (Fra)
Where to find Harpin’ On Rugby
https://linktr.ee/harpinonrugby
COMMENT/SHARE/FOLLOW/SUBSCRIBE
342 : Stormers v Leinster/Ireland v Scotland wrap
🏉 Fastest wrap ever
🏉 Four provinces in top 8
🏉 Women’s heroics
🏉 Northampton’s threat
🏉 Roll on Croker
Harpin’ On Rugby match wraps are brought to you by The Irish Rugby Shop
Our guests…
CIARÁN DUFFY
https://twitter.com/PostToPostSport
https://posttopost.sport.blog/charity-fundraiser/
JAY LONG
https://twitter.com/Jay_Long_626
Where to find Harpin’ On Rugby
https://linktr.ee/harpinonrugby
341 : Stormers v Leinster preview
Preview also available on our YouTube channel
Our guest : NEIL “KEEGO” KEEGAN
Apologies Up Front on Apple Podcasts
LEINSTER : 15. Henry McErlean 14. Liam Turner 13. Ben Brownlee 12. Charlie Ngatai 11. Rob Russell 10. Sam Prendergast 9. Cormac Foley
1. Michael Milne 2. John McKee 3. Michael Ala’alatoa 4. Brian Deeny 5. Jason Jenkins 6. Rhys Ruddock 7. Scott Penny (c) 8. Max Deegan
16. Gus McCarthy 17. Ed Byrne 18. Thomas Clarkson 19. Conor O’Tighearnaigh 20. Diarmuid Mangan 21. Fintan Gunne 22. Charlie Tector 23. Martin Moloney
STORMERS: 15 Warrick Gelant, 14 Suleiman Hartzenberg, 13 Dan du Plessis, 12 Damian Willemse, 11 Ben Loader, 10 Manie Libbok, 9 Herschel Jantjies
1 Brok Harris, 2 Joseph Dweba, 3 Neethling Fouche, 4 Salmaan Moerat (c), 5 Ruben van Heerden, 6 Marcel Theunissen, 7 Ben-Jason Dixon, 8 Evan Roos
16 Andre-Hugo Venter, 17 Kwenzo Blose, 18 Frans Malherbe, 19 Connor Evans, 20 Willie Engelbrecht, 21 Hacjivah Dayimani, 22 Stefan Ungerer, 23 Wandisile Simelane
BKT United Rugby Championship 2023/24 Round 15
Saturday, April 27, 2024
KO 6:05pm DHL Stadium
Live on: TG4, Premier Sports 2, URC.tv
Referee: Andrea Piardi (FIR)
AR1: Marius vd Westhuizen (SARU)
AR2: Christopher Allison (SARU)
TMO: Gianluca Gnecchi (FIR)
Where to find Harpin’ On Rugby
https://linktr.ee/harpinonrugby
COMMENT/SHARE/FOLLOW/SUBSCRIBE
340 : Lions v Leinster wrap & URC run-in overview
🏉 Lions cohesion
🏉 No way back
🏉 Fast news week
🏉 Race for the top 8
🏉 May squad management
Harpin’ On Rugby match wraps are brought to you by The Irish Rugby Shop
Our guests…
CONOR CRONIN
RICHARD MIFSUD
https://twitter.com/Once_in_the_job
Where to find Harpin’ On Rugby
339 : Lions v Leinster preview
Preview also available on our YouTube channel
Our guest : NEIL “KEEGO” KEEGAN
Apologies Up Front on Apple Podcasts
LEINSTER : 15: Ciarán Frawley 14: Rob Russell 13: Liam Turner 12: Charlie Ngatai 11: Andrew Osborne 10: Harry Byrne 9: Luke McGrath
1: Cian Healy 2: Lee Barron 3: Thomas Clarkson 4: Brian Deeny 5: Jason Jenkins 6: Diarmuid Mangan 7: Scott Penny (c) 8: Max Deegan
16: John McKee 17: Michael Milne 18: Michael Ala’alatoa 19: Ross Molony 20: Rhys Ruddock 21: Cormac Foley 22: Sam Prendergast 23: Ben Brownlee
LIONS : 15. Quan Horn 14. Richard Kriel 13. Erich Cronje 12. Marius Louw (c) 11. Edwill van der Merwe 10. Sanele Nohamba 9. Morne van den Berg
1. Morgan Naude 2. PJ Botha 3. Ruan Dreyer 4. Willem Alberts 5. Ruan Delport 6. JC Pretorius 7. Emmanuel Tshituka 8. Francke Horn
16. Jaco Visagie 17. JP Smith 18. Asenathi Ntlabakanye 19. Reinhard Nothnagel 20. Sibusiso Sangweni 21. Nico Steyn 22. Jordan Hendrikse 23. Henco van Wyk
BKT URC 2023/24 Round 14
Saturday, April 20, 2024
KO 2pm Emirates Airlines Park
Live on: RTÉ2, URC.tv
Referee: Gianluca Gnecchi (Italy)
AR1: Morne Ferreira (South Africa)
AR2: Christopher Allison (South Africa)
TMO: Andrea Piardi (Italy)
Where to find Harpin’ On Rugby
https://linktr.ee/harpinonrugby
COMMENT/SHARE/FOLLOW/SUBSCRIBE
338 : "Emergency pod"
So much happened between Saturday and Monday we needed an extra pod to sort it all out. Keego & Kino join me to do just that.
Topics
- La Rochelle win (sure why not go over it once more)
- Croker prices
- Dan Sheehan
- Jordie Barrett
- Ross Molony
- Demographics?
337 : Leinster v La Rochelle wrap
🏉 Nienaber D
🏉 Frustrating restarts
🏉 Excellent exit
🏉 Ross the Boss
🏉 Monkey gone
Harpin’ On Rugby match wraps are brought to you by The Irish Rugby Shop
Our guests…
TOM COLEMAN
https://twitter.com/LeinsterRoyalty
MARK JACKSON
https://twitter.com/hoomanbear
Where to find Harpin’ On Rugby
336 : Leinster v La Rochelle preview
Preview also available on our YouTube channel
Our guest : NEIL “KEEGO” KEEGAN
Apologies Up Front on Apple Podcasts
LEINSTER : 15. Hugo Keenan 14. Jordan Larmour 13. Robbie Henshaw 12. Jamie Osborne 11. James Lowe 10. Ross Byrne 9. Jamison Gibson-Park
1. Andrew Porter 2. Dan Sheehan 3. Tadhg Furlong 4. Joe McCarthy 5. Jason Jenkins 6. Ryan Baird 7. Will Connors 8. Caelan Doris (c)
16. Rónan Kelleher 17. Michael Milne 18. Michael Ala’alatoa 19. Ross Molony 20. Jack Conan 21. Luke McGrath 22. Ciarán Frawley 23. Josh van der Flier
LA ROCHELLE : 15. Dillyn Leyds, 14. Jack Nowell, 13. UJ Seuteni, 12. Jonathan Danty, 11. Teddy Thomas, 10. Antoine Hastoy, 9. Tawera Kerr-Barlow, 1. Louis Penverne, 2. Tolu Latu, 3. Uini Atonio, 4. Ultan Dillane, 5. Will Skelton, 6. Judicael Cancoriet, 7. Levani Botia, 8. Grégory Alldritt (c)
16. Quentin Lespiaucq, 17. Alexandre Kaddouri, 18. Joel Sclavi, 19. Thomas Lavault, 20. Paul Boudehent, 21. Yoan Tanga, 22. Teddy Iribaren, 23. Ihaia West
Investec Champions Cup 2023/24 Quarterfinal
Saturday, April 13, 2024
KO 5:30pm Aviva Stadium
Live on: RTÉ2, TNT Sports 3
Referee: Karl Dickson (ENG)
AR1: Luke Pearce (ENG)
AR2: Andrew Jackson (ENG)
TMO: Tom Foley (ENG)
Where to find Harpin’ On Rugby
https://linktr.ee/harpinonrugby
COMMENT/SHARE/FOLLOW/SUBSCRIBE
335 : Leinster v Leicester Tigers wrap
🏉 Jamison
🏉 Gibson-
🏉 Park
🏉 Workons
🏉 Nemesis next
Harpin’ On Rugby match wraps are brought to you by The Irish Rugby Shop
Our guests…
MARK JACKSON
https://twitter.com/hoomanbear
CIAN O’MUILLEOIR
Where to find Harpin’ On Rugby
334 : Leinster v Leicester preview
Preview also available on our YouTube channel
Our guest : NEIL “KEEGO” KEEGAN
Apologies Up Front on Apple Podcasts
LEINSTER : 15. Hugo Keenan 14. Jordan Larmour 13. Robbie Henshaw 12. Jamie Osborne 11. James Lowe 10. Ross Byrne 9. Jamison Gibson-Park
1. Andrew Porter 2. Dan Sheehan 3. Tadhg Furlong 4. Ross Molony 5. Joe McCarthy 6. Ryan Baird 7. Josh van der Flier 8. Caelan Doris (c)
16. Rónan Kelleher 17. Cian Healy 18. Michael Ala’alatoa 19. Jason Jenkins 20. Jack Conan 21. Ben Murphy 22. Harry Byrne 23. Ciarán Frawley
LEICESTER TIGERS : 15 Jamie Shillcock 14 Freddie Steward 13 Dan Kelly 12 Solomone Kata 11 Ollie Hassell-Collins 10 Handré Pollard 9 Jack van Poortvliet
1 James Cronin 2 Julián Montoya 3 Dan Cole 4 Harry Wells 5 Kyle Hatherell 6 Hanro Liebenberg 7 Olly Cracknell 8 Jasper Wiese
16 Charlie Clare 17 Francois van Wyk 18 Will Hurd 19 Finn Carnduff 20 Emeka Ilione 21 Tom Whiteley 22 Phil Cokanasiga 23 Mike Brown
Investec Champions Cup 2023/24 Round of 16
Saturday, April 6, 2024
KO 8pm Aviva Stadium
Live on: RTÉ2, TNT Sports 2
Referee: Pierre Brousset (FRA)
AR1: Jeremy Rozier (FRA)
AR2: Kévin Bralley (FRA)
TMO: Denis Grenouillet (FRA)
Where to find Harpin’ On Rugby
https://linktr.ee/harpinonrugby
COMMENT/SHARE/FOLLOW/SUBSCRIBE
333 : Leinster v Bulls wrap
🏉 Somehow ahead
🏉 #Lukegate
🏉 Scoring & Scrambling
🏉 Eventually over
🏉 Leinster’s South African-ness
Harpin’ On Rugby match wraps are brought to you by The Irish Rugby Shop
Our guests…
CONOR CRONIN
NATHAN JOHNS
https://twitter.com/nathanrjohns
Where to find Harpin’ On Rugby
332 : Leinster v Bulls preview
Preview also available on our YouTube channel
Our guest : MARK JACKSON
https://twitter.com/hoomanbear
LEINSTER : 15. Jordan Larmour 14. Rob Russell 13. Robbie Henshaw 12. Jamie Osborne 11. James Lowe 10. Harry Byrne 9. Luke McGrath (c)
1. Cian Healy 2. Rónan Kelleher 3. Michael Ala’alatoa 4. Ross Molony 5. Joe McCarthy 6. Ryan Baird 7. Josh van der Flier 8. Jack Conan
16. Dan Sheehan 17. Michael Milne 18. Tadhg Furlong 19. Jason Jenkins 20. Caelan Doris 21. Jamison Gibson-Park 22. Ross Byrne 23. Liam Turner
VODACOM BULLS : 15. Willie Le Roux 14. Kurt-Lee Arendse 13. Canan Moodie 12. David Kriel 11. Devon Williams 10. Johan Goosen 9. Embrose Papier
1. Gerhard Steenekamp, 2. Akker van der Merwe, 3. Wilco Louw, 4. Ruan Vermaak, 5. Ruan Nortje (c), 6. Marco van Staden, 7. Elrigh Louw, 8. Marcell Coetzee (c)
16. Johan Grobbelaar, 17. Simphiwe Matanzima, 18. Mornay Smith, 19. Reinhardt Ludwig, 20. Mpilo Gumede, 21. Zak Burger, 22. Chris Smith, 23. Harold Vorster
BKT United Rugby Championship 2023/24 Round 13
Friday, March 29, 2024
KO 7:35pm RDS
Live on: TG4, Premier Sports 2, URC.tv
Referee: Craig Evans (Wales)
AR1: Chris Busby (Ireland)
AR2: Andy Fogarty (Ireland)
TMO: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Where to find Harpin’ On Rugby
https://linktr.ee/harpinonrugby
COMMENT/SHARE/FOLLOW/SUBSCRIBE
331 : Zebre v Leinster wrap
🏉 Rocket Rob
🏉 The Osbournes
🏉 Max Exposure
🏉 Les Femmes En France
🏉 Running With The Bulls
Harpin’ On Rugby match wraps are brought to you by The Irish Rugby Shop
Our guests…
TOM COLEMAN
https://twitter.com/LeinsterRoyalty
CIARÁN DUFFY
https://twitter.com/PostToPostSport
https://posttopost.sport.blog/charity-fundraiser/
Where to find Harpin’ On Rugby
330 : Zebre v Leinster preview
Preview also available on our YouTube channel
Our guest : NEIL “KEEGO” KEEGAN
Apologies Up Front on Apple Podcasts
LEINSTER : 15. Ciarán Frawley 14. Rob Russell 13. Liam Turner 12. Jamie Osborne 11. Andrew Osborne 10. Ross Byrne 9. Luke McGrath
1. Ed Byrne 2. Lee Barron 3. Thomas Clarkson 4. Ross Molony 5. Jason Jenkins 6. Will Connors 7. Scott Penny (c) 8. Max Deegan
16. John McKee 17. Michael Milne 18. Michael Ala’alatoa 19. Brian Deeny 20. Diarmuid Mangan 21. Fintan Gunne 22. Sam Prendergast 23. Henry McErlean
ZEBRE PARMA : 15. Jacopo Trulla 14. Scott Gregory 13. Luca Morisi 12. Fetuli Paea 11. Simone Gesi 10. Geronimo Prisciantelli 9. Gonzalo Garcia
1. Muhamed Hasa 2. Giampietro Ribaldi 3. Juan Pitinari 4. David Sisi 5. Leonard Krumov 6. Davide Ruggeri 7. Iacopo Bianchi 8. Giovanni Licata (c)
16. Tommaso Di Bartolomeo 17. Luca Rizzoli 18. Riccardo Genovese 19. Matteo Canali 20. Josh Kaifa 21. Alessandro Fusco 22. Damiano Mazza 23. Pierre Bruno
BKT United Rugby Championship 2023/24 Round 12
Saturday, March 23, 2024
KO 7:35pm Sergio Lanfranchi Stadium
Live on: RTÉ2, Premier Sports 2, URC.tv
Referee: Morne Ferreira (South Africa)
AR1: Andrea Piardi (Italy)
AR2: Dante D’Elia (Italy)
TMO: Marius Jonker (South Africa)
Where to find Harpin’ On Rugby
https://linktr.ee/harpinonrugby
COMMENT/SHARE/FOLLOW/SUBSCRIBE
329 : Ireland v Scotland wrap
🏉 Late late change
🏉 Defences on top
🏉 Tentative lead
🏉 Tackle count showing
🏉 Champions
Harpin’ On Rugby match wraps are brought to you by The Irish Rugby Shop
Our guests…
TOM COLEMAN
https://twitter.com/LeinsterRoyalty
RICHARD MIFSUD
https://twitter.com/Once_in_the_jobWhere to find Harpin’ On Rugby
328 : Ireland v Scotland preview
Preview also available on our YouTube channel
Our guest : NEIL “KEEGO” KEEGAN
Apologies Up Front on Apple Podcasts
IRELAND : 15. Hugo Keenan 14. Calvin Nash 13. Robbie Henshaw 12. Bundee Aki 11. James Lowe 10. Jack Crowley 9. Jamison Gibson-Park
1. Andrew Porter 2. Dan Sheehan 3. Tadhg Furlong 4. Joe McCarthy 5. Tadhg Beirne 6. Peter O’Mahony (c) 7. Josh van der Flier 8. Caelan Doris
16. Rónan Kelleher 17. Cian Healy 18. Finlay Bealham 19. Ryan Baird 20. Jack Conan 21. Conor Murray 22. Harry Byrne 23. Garry Ringrose
SCOTLAND : 15. Blair Kinghorn 14. Kyle Steyn 13. Huw Jones 12. Stafford McDowall 11. Duhan van der Merwe 10. Finn Russell (cc) 9. Ben White
1. Pierre Schoeman 2. George Turner 3. Zander Fagerson 4. Grant Gilchrist 5. Scott Cummings 6. Andy Christie 7. Rory Darge (cc) 8. Jack Dempsey
16. Ewan Ashman 17. Rory Sutherland 18. Elliot Millar-Mills 19. Sam Skinner 20. Matt Fagerson 21. George Horne 22. Cameron Redpath 23. Kyle Rowe
Guinness Six Nations 2024 Round 5
Saturday, March 16, 2024
KO 4:45pm Aviva Stadium
Live on: Virgin Media One
Referee: Matthew Carley (Eng)
AR1: Karl Dickson (Eng)
AR2: Christophe Ridley (Eng)
TMO: Marius Jonker (SA)
Where to find Harpin’ On Rugby
https://linktr.ee/harpinonrugby
Also
Leinster v Bath : 15. Henry McErlean 14. Aitzol King 13. Liam Turner 12. Ben Brownlee 11. Andrew Osborne 10. Sam Prendergast 9. Fintan Gunne
1. Michael Milne 2. Gus McCarthy 3. Michael Ala’alatoa 4. Brian Deeny 5. Jason Jenkins 6. Diarmuid Mangan 7. Will Connors 8. Rhys Ruddock (c)
Ed Byrne Paddy McCarthy Bobby Sheehan Thomas Clarkson Ross Molony Conor O’Tighearnaigh Scott Penny Max Deegan Luke McGrath Charlie Tector Rob Russell Luke Kritzinger Jamie Osborne
327 : England v Ireland wrap
🏉 Straight on back foot
🏉 Somehow ahead
🏉 The Earl Of Twickenham
🏉 Last gasp
🏉 Title still on
Harpin’ On Rugby match wraps are brought to you by The Irish Rugby Shop
Our guest…
PÁDRAIG KELLY
Where to find Harpin’ On Rugby
326 : England v Ireland preview
Preview also available on our YouTube channel
Our guest : CIAN O’MUILLEOIR
IRELAND : 15. Hugo Keenan 14. Calvin Nash 13. Robbie Henshaw 12. Bundee Aki 11. James Lowe 10. Jack Crowley 9. Jamison Gibson-Park
1. Andrew Porter 2. Dan Sheehan 3. Tadhg Furlong 4. Joe McCarthy 5. Tadhg Beirne 6. Peter O’Mahony (c) 7. Josh van der Flier 8. Caelan Doris
16. Ronan Kelleher 17. Cian Healy 18. Finlay Bealham 19. Iain Henderson 20. Ryan Baird 21. Jack Conan 22. Conor Murray 23. Ciaran Frawley
ENGLAND : 15. George Furbank 14. Immanuel Feyi-Waboso 13. Henry Slade 12. Ollie Lawrence 11. Tommy Freeman 10. George Ford 9. Alex Mitchell
1. Ellis Genge 2. Jamie George (c) 3. Dan Cole 4. Maro Itoje 5. George Martin 6. Ollie Chessum 7. Sam Underhill 8. Ben Earl
16. Theo Dan 17. Joe Marler 18. Will Stuart 19. Chandler Cunningham-South 20. Alex Dombrandt 21. Danny Care 22. Marcus Smith 23. Elliot Daly
Guinness Six Nations 2024 Round 4
Saturday, March 9, 2024
KO 4:45pm Twickenham
Live on: RTÉ2, ITV1
Referee: Nika Amashukeli (Georgia)
AR1: Andrea Piardi (Italy)
AR2: Craig Evans (Wales)
TMO: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Our guest : CIAN O’MUILLEOIR
Where to find Harpin’ On Rugby
https://linktr.ee/harpinonrugby
COMMENT/SHARE/FOLLOW/SUBSCRIBE
325 : Cardiff v Leinster wrap
🏉 Pack mentality
🏉 Offloadin’ Will
🏉 Carré-d away
🏉 Doin’ sh*t well
🏉 10 outta 10
Harpin’ On Rugby match wraps are brought to you by The Irish Rugby Shop
Our guests…
CONOR CRONIN
CIARÁN DUFFY
https://twitter.com/PostToPostSport
https://posttopost.sport.blog/charity-fundraiser/
Where to find Harpin’ On Rugby
324 : Cardiff v Leinster preview
Preview also available on our YouTube channel
LEINSTER : 15. Jordan Larmour 14. Liam Turner 13. Jamie Osborne 12. Harry Byrne 11. Rob Russell 10. Ross Byrne 9. Luke McGrath
1. Jack Boyle 2. Lee Barron 3. Thomas Clarkson 4. Ross Molony 5. Jason Jenkins 6. Will Connors 7. Scott Penny > CAPTAIN 8. Max Deegan
16. John McKee 17. Michael Milne 18. Michael Ala’alatoa 19. Brian Deeny 20. Rhys Ruddock 21. Ben Murphy 22. Sam Prendergast 23. Ben Brownlee
CARDIFF : 15 Jacob Beetham 14 Owen Lane 13 Max Clark 12 Ben Thomas 11 Aled Summerhill 10 Tinus de Beer 9 Ellis Bevan
1 Rhys Carré 2 Liam Belcher 3 Will Davies-King 4 Shane Lewis-Hughes 5 Josh Turnbull (c) 6 Ellis Jenkins 7 Thomas Young 8 Lopeti Timani
16 Dafydd Hughes 17 Rhys Barratt 18 Ciaran Parker 19 Ben Donnell 20 Alun Lawrence 21 Lucas de la Rua 22 Matthew Aubrey 23 Willis Halaholo
BKT United Rugby Championship 2023/24
Saturday, March 2, 2024
KO 7:35pm Cardiff Arms Park
Live on: RTÉ2, Premier Sports 1, URC.tv
Referee: Mike Adamson (SRU)
AR1: Ben Whitehouse (WRU)
AR2: Ben Breakspear (WRU)
TMO: Dave Sutherland (SRU)
Our guest
NEIL “KEEGO” KEEGAN
https://twitter.com/keegolaughs_irl
Apologies Up Front on Apple Podcasts
Where to find Harpin’ On Rugby
https://linktr.ee/harpinonrugby
COMMENT/SHARE/FOLLOW/SUBSCRIBE
323 : Ireland v Wales wrap
🏉 Early Welsh D
🏉 Ace Aki Again
🏉 Who throws a shoe?
🏉 Turnover Tadhg
🏉 Bonus Point Beirne
Harpin’ On Rugby match wraps are brought to you by The Irish Rugby Shop
Our guests…
CIARÁN DUFFY
https://twitter.com/PostToPostSport
https://posttopost.sport.blog/charity-fundraiser/
KRISTIAN ROSS
https://twitter.com/Kristian7Ross
Where to find Harpin’ On Rugby
322 : Ireland v Wales preview
Preview also available on our YouTube channel
IRELAND : 15. Ciaran Frawley 14. Calvin Nash 13. Robbie Henshaw 12. Bundee Aki 11. James Lowe 10. Jack Crowley 9. Jamison Gibson-Park
1. Andrew Porter 2. Dan Sheehan 3. Tadhg Furlong 4. Joe McCarthy 5. Tadhg Beirne 6. Peter O’Mahony (c)7. Josh van der Flier 8. Caelan Doris
16. Ronan Kelleher 17. Cian Healy 18. Oli Jager 19. James Ryan 20. Ryan Baird 21. Jack Conan 22. Conor Murray 23. Stuart McCloskey
WALES : 15 Cameron Winnett 14 Rio Dyer 13 George North 12 Nick Tompkins 11 Josh Adams 10 Sam Costelow 9 Tomos Williams
1 Gareth Thomas 2 Elliot Dee 3 Keiron Assiratti 4 Dafydd Jenkins (c) 5 Adam Beard 6 Alex Mann 7 Tommy Reffell 8 Aaron Wainwright
16 Ryan Elias 17 Corey Domachowski 18 Dillon Lewis 19 Will Rowlands 20 Taine Basham 21 Kieran Hardy 22 Ioan Lloyd 23 Mason Grady
Guinness Six Nations 2024 Round 3
Saturday, February 24, 2024
KO 2:15pm Aviva Stadium
Live on: RTÉ2
Referee: Andrea Piardi (Italy)
AR1: Karl Dickson (England)
AR2: Gianluca Gnecchi (Italy)
TMO: Eric Gauzins (France)
Our guest
NEIL “KEEGO” KEEGAN
https://twitter.com/keegolaughs_irl
Apologies Up Front on Apple Podcasts
Where to find Harpin’ On Rugby
https://linktr.ee/harpinonrugby
COMMENT/SHARE/FOLLOW/SUBSCRIBE
Also Saracens v Leinster
Leinster v Sarries :
15 H McErlean 14 A King 13 L Turner 12 B Brownlee 11 A Osborne
10 S Prendergast 9 B Murphy 1 M Milne 2 J McKee 3 R McGuire
4 B Deeny 5 C O’Tighearnaigh 6 R Ruddock (c) 7 W Connors 8 D Mangan
Subs From: Gus McCarthy Paddy McCarthy Thomas Clarkson Temi Lasisi Jason Jenkins Scott Penny Max Deegan Fintan Gunne Luke McGrath Luke Kritzinger Jamie Osborne Ruben Moloney
321 : Welsh Rugby - What Went Wrong? by Seimon Williams
Ahead of Ireland v Wales and in the latest from our Opposition View series, I spoke to Seimon Williams, author of “Welsh Rugby - What Went Wrong?” about the most frustrating issues from the the past decades, the best way forward and of course how he feels Saturday’s match will go.
Our guest
SEIMON WILLIAMS
https://gwladrugby.wordpress.com/
Book available here > Welsh Rugby: What Went Wrong? (9781912631506) | Seimon Williams | Y Lolfa
Where to find Harpin’ On Rugby
https://linktr.ee/harpinonrugby
320 : Leinster v Benetton wrap
🏉 Get #IrelandWeek trending
🏉 Death by 1,000 scrums
🏉 The Osbourne Supremacy
🏉 Pesky Leprechauns
🏉 Sam’s Glam Cameo
Harpin’ On Rugby match wraps are brought to you by The Irish Rugby Shop
Our guests…
CONOR CRONIN
RICHARD MIFSUD
https://twitter.com/Once_in_the_job
Where to find Harpin’ On Rugby
319 : Leinster v Benetton preview
Preview also available on our YouTube channel
LEINSTER : 15. Henry McErlean 14. Tommy O’Brien 13. Liam Turner 12. Jamie Osborne 11. Rob Russell 10. Ross Byrne 9. Luke McGrath
1. Jack Boyle 2. Lee Barron 3. Thomas Clarkson 4. Ross Molony 5. Jason Jenkins 6. Will Connors 7. Scott Penny (c) 8. Max Deegan
16. John McKee 17. Ed Byrne 18. Michael Ala’alatoa 19. Brian Deeny 20. Rhys Ruddock 21. Ben Murphy 22. Sam Prendergast 23. Ben Brownlee
BENETTON : 15 Jacob Umaga 14 Ignacio Mendy 13 Malakai Fekitoa 12 Marco Zanon 11 Onisi Ratave 10 Tomas Albornoz 9 Andy Uren
1 Thomas Gallo 2 Siua Maile 3 Tiziano Pasquali 4 Gideon Koegelenberg 5 Eli Snyman (C) 6 Giovanni Pettinelli 7 Toa Halafihi 8 Henry Time-Stowers
16 Giacomo Nicotera 17 Federico Zani 18 Filippo Alongi 19 Riccardo Favretto 20 Alessandro Izekor 21 Alessandro Garbisi 22 Leonardo Marin 23 Filippo Drago
BKT United Rugby Championship 2023/24 Round 10
Saturday, February 17, 2024
KO 3pm RDS Arena
Live on: RTÉ2, Premier Sports 2, URC.tv
Referee: Hollie Davidson (SRU)
AR1: Eoghan Cross (IRFU)
AR2: Tomas O’Sullivan (IRFU)
TMO: Colin Brett (SRU)
Where to find Harpin’ On Rugby
https://linktr.ee/harpinonrugby
COMMENT/SHARE/FOLLOW/SUBSCRIBE
318 : Ireland v Italy wrap
🏉 50 club grows
🏉 Sluggish Azzurri
🏉 Offloads galore
🏉 Set piece dominance
🏉 The Lowe Show
Harpin’ On Rugby match wraps are brought to you by The Irish Rugby Shop
Our guests…
TOM COLEMAN
https://twitter.com/LeinsterRoyalty
JAY LONG
https://twitter.com/Jay_Long_626
Where to find Harpin’ On Rugby
317 : Ireland v Italy preview
Preview also available on our YouTube channel
IRELAND : 15. Hugo Keenan 14. Calvin Nash 13. Robbie Henshaw 12. Stuart McCloskey 11. James Lowe 10. Jack Crowley 9. Craig Casey
1. Andrew Porter 2. Dan Sheehan 3. Finlay Bealham 4. Joe McCarthy 5. James Ryan 6. Ryan Baird 7. Caelan Doris (captain) 8. Jack Conan
16. Ronan Kelleher 17. Jeremy Loughman 18. Tom O’Toole 19. Iain Henderson 20. Josh van der Flier 21. Jamison Gibson-Park 22. Harry Byrne 23. Jordan Larmour
Italy : 15 Ange Capuozzo 14 Lorenzo Pani 13 Juan Ignacio Brex 12 Tommaso Menoncello 11 Monty Ioane 10 Paolo Garbisi 9 Stephen Varney
1 Danilo Fischetti 2 Gianmarco Lucchesi 3 Pietro Ceccarelli 4 Niccolò Cannone 5 Federico Ruzza 6 Alessandro Izekor 7 Manuel Zuliani 8 Michele Lamaro (C)
16 Giacomo Nicotera 17 Mirco Spagnolo 18 Giosuè Zilocchi 19 Andrea Zambonin 20 Ross Vintcent 21 Martin Page-Relo 22 Tommaso Allan 23 Federico Mori
Guinness Six Nations 2024 Round 2
Sunday, February 11, 2024
KO 3pm Aviva Stadium
Live on: Virgin Media One
Referee: Luke Pearce (Eng)
AR1 : Mathieu Raynal (Fra)
AR2 : Luc Ramos (Fra)
TMO: Eric Gauzins (Fra)
Our guest
CIAN O’MUILLEOIR
Where to find Harpin’ On Rugby
https://linktr.ee/harpinonrugby
COMMENT/SHARE/FOLLOW/SUBSCRIBE
316 : France v Ireland wrap
🏉 Jack Friday
🏉 Les Deux Jaunes
🏉 That’s “Big Joe” to you
🏉 Irish confidence
🏉 Wonderful Wolfpuppies
Harpin’ On Rugby match wraps are brought to you by The Irish Rugby Shop
Our guests…
CONOR CRONIN
MARK JACKSON
https://twitter.com/hoomanbear
Where to find Harpin’ On Rugby
315 : France v Ireland preview
Preview also available on our YouTube channel
IRELAND : 15. Hugo Keenan 14. Calvin Nash 13. Robbie Henshaw 12. Bundee Aki 11. James Lowe 10. Jack Crowley 9. Jamison Gibson-Park
1. Andrew Porter 2. Dan Sheehan 3. Tadhg Furlong 4. Joe McCarthy 5. Tadhg Beirne 6. Peter O’Mahony (c) 7. Josh van der Flier 8. Caelan Doris
16. Ronan Kelleher 17. Cian Healy 18. Finlay Bealham 19. James Ryan 20. Ryan Baird 21. Jack Conan 22. Conor Murray 23. Ciaran Frawley
FRANCE : 15 T Ramos 14 D Penaud 13 G Fickou 12 J Danty 11 Y Moefana 10 M Jalibert 9 M Lucu
1 C Baille 2 P Mauvaka 3 U Atonio 4 P Gabrillagues 5 P Willemse 6 F Cros 7 C Ollivon 8 G Alldritt
16 J Marchand 17 R Wardi 18 D Aldegheri 19 R Taofifenu 20 C Woki 21 P Boudehent 22 N Le Garrec 23 L Bielle-Biarrey
Guinness Six Nations 2024 Round 1
Friday, February 2, 2024
KO 8pm (Irish time) Orange Velodrome, Marseille
Live on: Virgin Media One, ITV1
Referee: Karl Dickson (RFU)
AR1: Matthew Carley (RFU)
AR2: Jordan Way (RA)
TMO: Ben Whitehouse (WRU)
Our guest
NEIL “KEEGO” KEEGAN
https://twitter.com/keegolaughs_irl
Apologies Up Front on Apple Podcasts
Where to find Harpin’ On Rugby
https://linktr.ee/harpinonrugby
COMMENT/SHARE/FOLLOW/SUBSCRIBE
314 : Irish U20 squad 2024 overview
We have U20s specialist Ball Handling Hooker back on to look at Ireland's latest batch ahead of their own Grand Slam title defence.
Our guest…
BALL-HANDLING HOOKER
Where to find Harpin’ On Rugby
313 : Ireland’s 6N 2024 preview all-provincial panel
🏉 Sevens heaven
🏉 How “full” was the contact?
🏉 Ireland’s squad
🏉 Any changes?
🏉 The Other 5
Harpin’ On Rugby match wraps are brought to you by The Irish Rugby Shop
Our guests…
IAN FRIZZELL
PÁDRAIG KELLY
PATRICIA VIEIRA
https://twitter.com/_PatriciaV_
Where to find Harpin’ On Rugby
312 : Leicester Tigers v Leinster wrap
🏉 Discipline issues
🏉 Accuracy found
🏉 Harry > Handré
🏉 Strangling D
🏉 Fat lady sings
Harpin’ On Rugby match wraps are brought to you by The Irish Rugby Shop
Our guests…
RICHARD MIFSUD
https://twitter.com/Once_in_the_job
JAY LONG
https://twitter.com/Jay_Long_626
Where to find Harpin’ On Rugby
Website > https://harpinonrugby.com/
Blue Sky > @harpinonrugby.bsky
Twitter > https://twitter.com/HarpinOnRugby
Facebook > https://www.facebook.com/HarpinOnRugby
Instagram > https://www.instagram.com/harpinonrugby/
TikTok > https://www.tiktok.com/@harpinonrugby
YouTube > https://youtube.com/@HarpinOnRugbyYT
311 : Leicester Tigers v Leinster preview
Preview also available on our YouTube channel
LEINSTER : 15. Hugo Keenan 14. Jordan Larmour 13. Garry Ringrose (cc) 12. Robbie Henshaw 11. James Lowe 10. Harry Byrne 9. Jamison Gibson-Park
1. Andrew Porter 2. Dan Sheehan 3. Tadhg Furlong 4. Joe McCarthy 5. James Ryan (cc) 6. Ryan Baird 7. Josh van der Flier 8. Caelan Doris
16. Rónan Kelleher 17. Cian Healy 18. Michael Ala’alatoa 19. Ross Molony 20. Jack Conan 21. Luke McGrath 22. Sam Prendergast 23. Tommy O’Brien.
Leicester Tigers : 15 F Steward 14 H Simmons 13 M Scott 12 D Kelly 11 O Hassell-Collins 10 H Pollard 9 T Whiteley
1 J Cronin 2 J Montoya (c) 3 J Heyes 4 H Wells 5 O Chessum 6 H Liebenberg 7 T Reffell 8 J Wiese
16 A Vanes 17 F van Wyk 18 W Hurd 19 S Carter 20 K Hatherell 21 B Youngs 22 J Shellcock 23 S Kata.
Investec Champions Cup 23/24 Round 4
Saturday, January 20, 2024
KO 3:15pm Welford Road
Live on: TNT Sports 1
Referee: Andrea Piardi (Ita)
AR1: Filippo Russo (Ita)
AR2: Clara Munarini (Ita)
TMO: Matteo Liperini (Ita)
Our guest
CIAN O’MUILLEOIR
Predictor spreadsheet > bit.ly/KinoHCPA
Where to find Harpin’ On Rugby
Website > https://harpinonrugby.com/
BlueSky > https://bsky.app/profile/harpinonrugby.bsky.social
Twitter > https://twitter.com/HarpinOnRugby
Facebook > https://www.facebook.com/HarpinOnRugby
Instagram > https://www.instagram.com/harpinonrugby/
TikTok > https://www.tiktok.com/@harpinonrugby
YouTube > https://youtube.com/@HarpinPreviewShow
COMMENT/SHARE/FOLLOW/SUBSCRIBE
310 : Leinster v Stade Français wrap
🏉 Accuracy issues
🏉 New kicking style
🏉 Ryan The Reliable
🏉 Ryan The Rampager
🏉 No 🍔, no Ø, no problem
Harpin’ On Rugby match wraps are brought to you by The Irish Rugby Shop
Our guests…
CONOR CRONIN
TOM COLEMAN
https://twitter.com/LeinsterRoyalty
Where to find Harpin’ On Rugby
Website > https://harpinonrugby.com/
Blue Sky > @harpinonrugby.bsky
Twitter > https://twitter.com/HarpinOnRugby
Facebook > https://www.facebook.com/HarpinOnRugby
Instagram > https://www.instagram.com/harpinonrugby/
TikTok > https://www.tiktok.com/@harpinonrugby
YouTube > https://youtube.com/@HarpinOnRugbyYT
309 : Leinster v Stade Français preview
Preview also available on our YouTube channel
LEINSTER : 15. Hugo Keenan 14. Jordan Larmour 13. Garry Ringrose (c) 12. Robbie Henshaw 11. James Lowe 10. Ciarán Frawley 9. Jamison Gibson-Park
1. Andrew Porter 2. Dan Sheehan 3. Tadhg Furlong 4. Joe McCarthy 5. Jason Jenkins 6. Ryan Baird 7. Josh van der Flier 8. Caelan Doris
16. Rónan Kelleher 17. Cian Healy 18. Michael Ala’alatoa 19. James Ryan 20. Jack Conan 21. Luke McGrath 22. Sam Prendergast 23. Tommy O’Brien
STADE FRANÇAIS : 15 L Monin 14 P Dakuwaqa 13 S Ahmed 12 N Nene 11 K Hamdaoui 10 Z Henry 9 B Weber
1 C Castets 2 L Peyresblanques 3 H Ndiaye 4 PH Azagoh 5 JJ van der Mescht 6 M Hirigoyen (c) 7 R Chapuis 8 G Habel-Kϋffner
16 M Meité 17 V Kakovin 18 P Alo-Emile 19 G Tsutskiridze 20 A Timo 21 J Gimbert 22 P Gabrillagues 23 J Segonds
Investec Champions Cup 23/24 Round 3
Saturday, January 13, 2024
KO 5:30pm Aviva Stadium
Live on: RTÉ2, TNT Sports 3
Referee: Christophe Ridley (Eng)
AR 1: Luke Pearce (Eng)
AR 2: Gareth Holsgrove (Eng)
TMO: Tom Foley (Eng)
Citing Commissioner : Shaun Veldsman (SA)
Our guest
NEIL “KEEGO” KEEGAN
https://twitter.com/keegolaughs_irl
Apologies Up Front on Apple Podcasts
Where to find Harpin’ On Rugby
Website > https://harpinonrugby.com/
BlueSky > https://bsky.app/profile/harpinonrugby.bsky.social
Twitter > https://twitter.com/HarpinOnRugby
Facebook > https://www.facebook.com/HarpinOnRugby
Instagram > https://www.instagram.com/harpinonrugby/
TikTok > https://www.tiktok.com/@harpinonrugby
YouTube > https://youtube.com/@HarpinPreviewShow
COMMENT/SHARE/FOLLOW/SUBSCRIBE
308 : Leinster v Ulster wrap
🏉 Homework done
🏉 Quick reply
🏉 Another “Nicked” try
🏉 Missed chances
🏉 Hanging on
Harpin’ On Rugby match wraps are brought to you by The Irish Rugby Shop
Our guest…
NEIL “KEEGO” KEEGAN
https://twitter.com/keegolaughs_irl
Apologies Up Front on Apple Podcasts
Where to find Harpin’ On Rugby
Website > https://harpinonrugby.com/
Blue Sky > @harpinonrugby.bsky
Twitter > https://twitter.com/HarpinOnRugby
Facebook > https://www.facebook.com/HarpinOnRugby
Instagram > https://www.instagram.com/harpinonrugby/
TikTok > https://www.tiktok.com/@harpinonrugby
YouTube > https://youtube.com/@HarpinOnRugbyYT
307 : #LEIvULS preview
Preview also available on our YouTube channel
Leinster : 15. Jimmy O’Brien 14. Tommy O’Brien 13. Liam Turner 12. Robbie Henshaw 11. Rob Russell 10. Sam Prendergast 9. Jamison Gibson-Park
1. Cian Healy 2. Dan Sheehan 3. Thomas Clarkson 4. Jason Jenkins 5. James Ryan (c) 6. Ryan Baird 7. Will Connors 8. Caelan Doris
16. Lee Barron 17. Jack Boyle 18. Michael Ala’alatoa 19. Joe McCarthy 20. Jack Conan 21. Luke McGrath 22. Harry Byrne 23. Josh van der Flier
Ulster : 15 Will Addison 14 Rob Baloucoune 13 Luke Marshall 12 Stuart McCloskey 11 Jacob Stockdale 10 Billy Burns 9John Cooney
1 Steven Kitshoff 2 Rob Herring 3 Tom O’Toole 4 Kieran Treadwell 5 Iain Henderson 6 Matty Rea 7 Sean Reffell 8 Nick Timoney.
16 Tom Stewart 17 Andy Warwick 18 Scott Wilson 19 Alan O’Connor 20 Dave Ewers 21 Nathan Doak 22 Mike Lowry 23 Jude Postlethwaite
BKT United Rugby Championship 23/24 Round 9
Monday, January 1, 2024
KO 5:15pm RDS Arena
Live on: RTÉ2, Premier Sports 1, URC.tv
Referee: Frank Murphy (IRFU)
AR 1: Eoghan Cross (IRFU)
AR 2: Tomas O’Sullivan (IRFU)
TMO: Joy Neville (IRFU)
Our guest
CONOR CRONIN
Where to find Harpin’ On Rugby
Website > https://harpinonrugby.com/
BlueSky > https://bsky.app/profile/harpinonrugby.bsky.social
Twitter > https://twitter.com/HarpinOnRugby
Facebook > https://www.facebook.com/HarpinOnRugby
Instagram > https://www.instagram.com/harpinonrugby/
TikTok > https://www.tiktok.com/@harpinonrugby
YouTube > https://youtube.com/@HarpinPreviewShow
COMMENT/SHARE/FOLLOW/SUBSCRIBE
306 : Munster v Leinster wrap
Jeff & Keego look back over Leinster's win at Thomond Park on St Stephen's Day.
Harpin’ On Rugby match wraps are brought to you by The Irish Rugby Shop
Our guest…
NEIL “KEEGO” KEEGAN
https://twitter.com/keegolaughs_irl
Apologies Up Front on Apple Podcasts
Where to find Harpin’ On Rugby
Website > https://harpinonrugby.com/
Blue Sky > @harpinonrugby.bsky
Twitter > https://twitter.com/HarpinOnRugby
Facebook > https://www.facebook.com/HarpinOnRugby
Instagram > https://www.instagram.com/harpinonrugby/
TikTok > https://www.tiktok.com/@harpinonrugby
YouTube > https://youtube.com/@HarpinOnRugbyYT
305 : #MUNvLEI preview
Preview also available on our YouTube channel
Leinster : 15. Hugo Keenan 14. Jordan Larmour 13. Garry Ringrose (CAPTAIN) 12. Ciarán Frawley 11. Rob Russell 10. Harry Byrne 9. Jamison Gibson-Park
1. Andrew Porter 2. Rónan Kelleher 3. Michael Ala’alatoa 4. Ross Molony 5. Joe McCarthy 6. Max Deegan 7. Scott Penny 8. Jack Conan
16. Dan Sheehan 17. Ed Byrne 18. Thomas Clarkson 19. Jason Jenkins 20. Ryan Baird 21. Luke McGrath 22. Liam Turner 23. Will Connors
Munster : 15 Simon Zebo; 14 Calvin Nash, 13 Antoine Frisch, 12 Alex Nankivell, 11 Shane Daly; 10 Jack Crowley, 9 Craig Casey; 1 Dave Kilcoyne, 2 Diarmuid Barron (C), 3 Oli Jager; 4 Edwin Edogbo, 5 Gavin Coombes; 6 Tom Ahern, 7 John Hodnett, 8 Jack O’Donoghue.
16Eoghan Clarke, 17 Jeremy Loughman, 18 Stephen Archer, 19 Brian Gleeson, 20 Alex Kendellen, 21 Paddy Patterson, 22 Tony Butler, 23 Seán O’Brien.
BKT United Rugby Championship 23/24 Round 8
Tuesday, December 26, 2023
KO 7:35pm Thomond Park
TV : TNT Sports 1
Live on: RTÉ2, Premier Sports 1, URC.tv
Referee: Andrew Brace (IRFU, 91st league game)
AR 1: Peter Martin (IRFU)
AR 2: Andrew Cole (IRFU)
TMO: Brian McNeice (IRFU)
JAY LONG
https://twitter.com/Jay_Long_626
Where to find Harpin’ On Rugby
Website > https://harpinonrugby.com/
BlueSky > https://bsky.app/profile/harpinonrugby.bsky.social
Twitter > https://twitter.com/HarpinOnRugby
Facebook > https://www.facebook.com/HarpinOnRugby
Instagram > https://www.instagram.com/harpinonrugby/
TikTok > https://www.tiktok.com/@harpinonrugby
YouTube > https://youtube.com/@HarpinPreviewShow
COMMENT/SHARE/FOLLOW/SUBSCRIBE
304 : Leinster v Sale Sharks wrap
🏉 MUN, ULS & CON reviews
🏉 Sharp Sharks
🏉 Championship minutes
🏉 Bench impress
🏉 Log Toppers
Harpin’ On Rugby match wraps are brought to you by The Irish Rugby Shop
Our guests…
TOM COLEMAN
https://twitter.com/LeinsterRoyalty
CIAN O’MUILLEOIR
FRONT FIVE LINKS
1 Munster cough up lead to slump to Champions Cup loss at Exeter (irishexaminer.com) [Simon Lewis]
2 Ulster produce superb performance to earn bonus point win over Racing 92 | BelfastTelegraph.co.uk [Jonathan Bradley]
3 Match Centre: Champions Cup: Saracens 55-36 Connacht (talkingrugbyunion.co.uk) [Frank Nickson]
4 'Scarlets humiliated in shocking European loss to Black Lion - Wales Online
5 Munster fans right to be aggrieved over Snyman fiasco (rte.ie) [Neil Treacy]
Where to find Harpin’ On Rugby
Website > https://harpinonrugby.com/
Blue Sky > @harpinonrugby.bsky
Twitter > https://twitter.com/HarpinOnRugby
Facebook > https://www.facebook.com/HarpinOnRugby
Instagram > https://www.instagram.com/harpinonrugby/
TikTok > https://www.tiktok.com/@harpinonrugby
YouTube > https://youtube.com/@HarpinOnRugbyYT
303 : #LEIvSAL preview
Keego joins me to look ahead to Sale's RDS visit but there's also loads more to harp on like the RG Snyman news.
Preview also available on our YouTube channel
Leinster : 15. Hugo Keenan 14. Jordan Larmour 13. Garry Ringrose (cc) 12. Robbie Henshaw 11. Jimmy O’Brien 10. Ciarán Frawley 9. Jamison Gibson-Park
1. Andrew Porter 2. Dan Sheehan 3. Thomas Clarkson 4. Jason Jenkins 5. James Ryan (cc) 6. Ryan Baird 7. Josh van der Flier 8. Caelan Doris
16. Rónan Kelleher 17. Cian Healy 18. Michael Ala’alatoa 19. Joe McCarthy 20. Jack Conan 21. Ben Murphy 22. Sam Prendergast 23. Charlie Ngatai
Sale Sharks : 15. Telusa Veainu , 14. Tom Roebuck, 13. Connor Doherty, 12. Sam Bedlow, 11. Arron Reed, 10. Rob du Preez, 9. Raffi Quirke
1. Ross Harrison, 2. Tommy Taylor, 3. James Harper, 4. Ben Bamber, 5. Josh Beaumont, 6. Ernst van Rhyn, 7. Sam Dugdale, 8. Rouban Birch.
16. Ethan Caine, 17. Tumy Onasanya, 18. Asher Opoku-Fordjour, 19. Jonny Hill, 20. JL du Preez, 21. Nye Thomas, 22. Tom Curtis, 23. Joe Carpenter.
Investec Champions Cup 23/24 Round 2
Saturday, December 16, 2023
KO 5:30pm RDS Arena
TV : TNT Sports 1
Referee: Pierre Brousset (Fra)
AR 1: Pierre Baptiste Nuchy (Fra)
AR 2: Kevin Bralley (Fra)
TMO: Denis Grenouillet (Fra)
NEIL “KEEGO” KEEGAN
https://twitter.com/keegolaughs_irl
Apologies Up Front on Apple Podcasts
Where to find Harpin’ On Rugby
Website > https://harpinonrugby.com/
BlueSky > https://bsky.app/profile/harpinonrugby.bsky.social
Twitter > https://twitter.com/HarpinOnRugby
Facebook > https://www.facebook.com/HarpinOnRugby
Instagram > https://www.instagram.com/harpinonrugby/
TikTok > https://www.tiktok.com/@harpinonrugby
YouTube > https://youtube.com/@HarpinPreviewShow
COMMENT/SHARE/FOLLOW/SUBSCRIBE
302: La Rochelle v Leinster wrap
Note - this week our pod just covers the match wrap itself while our “Front Five” and “Final Thoughts” sections will appear on our YouTube channel.
🏉 Il pleut beaucoup
🏉 Carley & CoCaptains
🏉 A Battle Of Wills
🏉 LAR leadership vacuum
🏉 Frawley’s Buzzer Beaters
Harpin’ On Rugby match wraps are brought to you by The Irish Rugby Shop
Our guests…
RICHARD MIFSUD
https://twitter.com/Once_in_the_job
TOM COLEMAN
https://twitter.com/LeinsterRoyalty
Where to find Harpin’ On Rugby
Website > https://harpinonrugby.com/
Blue Sky > @harpinonrugby.bsky
Twitter > https://twitter.com/HarpinOnRugby
Facebook > https://www.facebook.com/HarpinOnRugby
Instagram > https://www.instagram.com/harpinonrugby/
TikTok > https://www.tiktok.com/@harpinonrugby
YouTube > https://youtube.com/@HarpinOnRugbyYT
301 : #LARvLEI preview
Preview also available on our YouTube channel
Leinster : 15. Hugo Keenan 14. Jordan Larmour 13. Garry Ringrose (cc) 12. Robbie Henshaw 11. Jimmy O’Brien 10. Harry Byrne 9. Jamison Gibson-Park
1. Andrew Porter 2. Dan Sheehan 3. Michael Ala’alatoa 4. Joe McCarthy 5. James Ryan (cc) 6. Ryan Baird 7. Will Connors 8. Caelan Doris
16. Rónan Kelleher 17. Cian Healy 18. Thomas Clarkson 19. Jason Jenkins 20. Josh van der Flier 21. Ben Murphy 22. Ciarán Frawley 23. Charlie Ngatai
La Rochelle : 15 Brice Dulin 14 Dillyn Leyds 13 Ulupano Seuteni 12 Jonathan Danty 11 Jules Favre 10 Antoine Hastoy 9 Tawerra Kerr-Barlow
1 Reda Wardi 2 Pierre Bourgarit (Cap) 3 Uini Atonio 4 Thomas Lavault 5 Will Skelton 6 Paul Boudehent 7 Levani Botia 8 Yoan Tanga
16 Sacha Idoumi 17 Joel Sclavi 18 Georges-Henri Colombe Reazel, 19 Ultan Dillane 20 Rémi Picquette 21 Judicaël Cancoriet 22 Teddy Iribaren 23 Hugo Reus
Investec Champions Cup 23/24 Round 1
Sunday, December 10, 2023
KO 3:15pm Stade Marcel Deflandre
TV : TNT Sports 1
Referee: Matthew Carley (Eng)
AR 1: Hamish Smales (Eng)
AR 2: Paul Dix (Eng)
TMO: Andrew Jackson (Eng)
NEIL “KEEGO” KEEGAN
https://twitter.com/keegolaughs_irl
Apologies Up Front on Apple Podcasts
Where to find Harpin’ On Rugby
Website > https://harpinonrugby.com/
BlueSky > https://bsky.app/profile/harpinonrugby.bsky.social
Twitter > https://twitter.com/HarpinOnRugby
Facebook > https://www.facebook.com/HarpinOnRugby
Instagram > https://www.instagram.com/harpinonrugby/
TikTok > https://www.tiktok.com/@harpinonrugby
YouTube > https://youtube.com/@HarpinPreviewShow
COMMENT/SHARE/FOLLOW/SUBSCRIBE
300 : Connacht v Leinster wrap
🏉 MUN, ULS & 7s reviews
🏉 Set pieces in pieces
🏉 Cutting Blade
🏉 Unforced Error Tennis
🏉 That Frawley Step
Harpin’ On Rugby match wraps are brought to you by The Irish Rugby Shop
Our guest…
CONOR CRONIN
Where to find Harpin’ On Rugby
Website > https://harpinonrugby.com/
Blue Sky > @harpinonrugby.bsky
Twitter > https://twitter.com/HarpinOnRugby
Facebook > https://www.facebook.com/HarpinOnRugby
Instagram > https://www.instagram.com/harpinonrugby/
TikTok > https://www.tiktok.com/@harpinonrugby
YouTube > https://youtube.com/@HarpinOnRugbyYT
299 : #CONvLEI preview
Preview also available on our YouTube channel
Leinster : 15. Ciarán Frawley 14. Rob Russell 13. Robbie Henshaw 12. Charlie Ngatai 11. Jamie Osborne 10. Harry Byrne 9. Ben Murphy
1. Ed Byrne 2. Rónan Kelleher 3. Michael Ala’alatoa 4. Ryan Baird 5. Jason Jenkins 6. Max Deegan 7. Scott Penny 8. James Culhane
16. Lee Barron 17. Cian Healy 18. Tadhg Furlong 19. Ross Molony 20. Jack Conan 21. Cormac Foley 22. Liam Turner 23. Will Connors
Connacht : 15. Tiernan O’Halloran 14. Mack Hansen 13. Byron Ralston 12. Cathal Forde 11. Diarmuid Kilgallen 10. JJ Hanrahan 9. Caolin Blade
1. Peter Dooley 2. Dave Heffernan 3. Jack Aungier 4. Darragh Murray 5. Oisin Dowling 6. Cian Prendergast 7. Shamus Hurley-Langton 8. Seán Jansen
16. Dylan Tierney-Martin 17. Denis Buckley 18. Finlay Bealham 19. Niall Murray 20. Paul Boyle 21. Michael McDonald 22. David Hawkshaw 23. Conor Oliver
United Rugby Championship 23/24 Round 7
Saturday, November 25, 2023
KO 7:35pm Aviva Stadium
TV : RTÉ2, Premier Sports 1, URC.tv
Referee: Andrew Brace (IRFU)
AR 1: Peter Martin (IRFU)
AR 2: Keane Davison (IRFU)
TMO: Olly Hodges (IRFU)
NEIL “KEEGO” KEEGAN
https://twitter.com/keegolaughs_irl
Apologies Up Front on Apple Podcasts
Where to find Harpin’ On Rugby
Website > https://harpinonrugby.com/
BlueSky > https://bsky.app/profile/harpinonrugby.bsky.social
Twitter > https://twitter.com/HarpinOnRugby
Facebook > https://www.facebook.com/HarpinOnRugby
Instagram > https://www.instagram.com/harpinonrugby/
TikTok > https://www.tiktok.com/@harpinonrugby
YouTube > https://youtube.com/@HarpinPreviewShow
COMMENT/SHARE/FOLLOW/SUBSCRIBE
298 : Opposition view - Connacht
In the latest from our Opposition View series I spoke to Connacht fan Stephen Murphy from the excellent Master of None pod to offer a western perspective ahead of Leinster trip to the Sportsground on Saturday.
Our guest
STEPHEN MURPHY
https://twitter.com/MasterOfNonePod
Where to find Harpin’ On Rugby
Website > https://harpinonrugby.com/
Blue Sky > @harpinonrugby.bsky
Twitter > https://twitter.com/HarpinOnRugby
Facebook > https://www.facebook.com/HarpinOnRugby
Instagram > https://www.instagram.com/harpinonrugby/
TikTok > https://www.tiktok.com/@harpinonrugby
YouTube > https://youtube.com/@HarpinOnRugbyYT
297 : Leinster v Munster wrap
🏉 ULS & CON reviews
🏉 Early Munster pressure
🏉 JGP opportunism
🏉 Frawley at 10
🏉 Strangling D
Harpin’ On Rugby match wraps are brought to you by The Irish Rugby Shop
Our guests…
TOM COLEMAN
https://twitter.com/LeinsterRoyalty
NATHAN JOHNS
https://twitter.com/nathanrjohns
FRONT FIVE LINKS
1 Kitshoff's Ulster debut ends in defeat | Rugby365 [via URC]
2 Burly Bulls bully Connacht (sarugbymag.co.za)
3 Peter O’Mahony steps down as Munster captain (irishexaminer.com) [Cian Locke]
4 Blair Kinghorn: Scotland & Edinburgh full-back to join Toulouse in December - BBC Sport
5 Is Jacques Nienaber impacting Leinster sooner than anticipated? – The Irish Times [Nathan Johns]
Where to find Harpin’ On Rugby
Website > https://harpinonrugby.com/
Mastodon > @HarpinOnRugby@mastodon.ie
Twitter > https://twitter.com/HarpinOnRugby
Facebook > https://www.facebook.com/HarpinOnRugby
Instagram > https://www.instagram.com/harpinonrugby/
TikTok > https://www.tiktok.com/@harpinonrugby
YouTube > https://youtube.com/@HarpinOnRugbyYT
296 : #LEIvMUN preview
Preview also available on our YouTube channel
Leinster : 15. Hugo Keenan 14. Jordan Larmour 13. Garry Ringrose (cc) 12. Robbie Henshaw 11. Jimmy O’Brien 10. Ross Byrne 9. Jamison Gibson-Park
1. Andrew Porter 2. Dan Sheehan 3. Tadhg Furlong 4. Joe McCarthy 5. James Ryan (cc) 6. Jack Conan 7. Josh van der Flier 8. Caelan Doris
16. Rónan Kelleher 17. Jack Boyle 18. Michael Ala’alatoa 19. Ross Molony 20. James Culhane 21. Ben Murphy 22. Ciarán Frawley 23. Scott Penny
Munster : 15 Simon Zebo; 14 Calvin Nash, 13 Antoine Frisch, 12 Rory Scannell, 11 Shane Daly; 10 Jack Crowley, 9 Craig Casey
1 Jeremy Loughman, 2 Diarmuid Barron (C), 3 Stephen Archer; 4 Jean Kleyn, 5 Tadhg Beirne; 6 Tom Ahern, 7 John Hodnett, 8 Gavin Coombes.
16 Scott Buckley, 17 Dave Kilcoyne, 18 John Ryan, 19 Brian Gleeson, 20 Alex Kendellen, 21 Conor Murray, 22 Tony Butler, 23 Shay McCarthy.
(Check the previous pod for an Opposition View from Munster fan Caolán Scully)
United Rugby Championship 23/24 Round 6
Saturday, November 25, 2023
KO 6:30pm Aviva Stadium
TV : TG4, Premier Sports 1, URC.tv
Referee: Chris Busby (IRFU)
AR 1: Peter Martin (IRFU)
AR 2: Keane Davison (IRFU)
TMO: Mark Patton (IRFU)
Our guest
JAY LONG
https://twitter.com/Jay_Long_626
Where to find Harpin’ On Rugby
Website > https://harpinonrugby.com/
Mastodon > @HarpinOnRugby@mastodon.ie
Twitter > https://twitter.com/HarpinOnRugby
Facebook > https://www.facebook.com/HarpinOnRugby
Instagram > https://www.instagram.com/harpinonrugby/
TikTok > https://www.tiktok.com/@harpinonrugby
YouTube > https://youtube.com/@HarpinPreviewShow
COMMENT/SHARE/FOLLOW/SUBSCRIBE