The CFISFM Archives
By CFISFM
Local Matters Wednesday April 17th 2024
host: James Steidle
guests: Ann Duong, Sustainable Manager, UNBC
Jacob Mullen: Prince George Cycling Club
Kyle Ross: Safe Biking Prince George
After Nine Wednesday April 17th 2024
hosts: Darren Gess & Reg with Tim Yule (segment 3-5)
segment 1: Beth Brissette, BC Old Time Fiddlers'
segment 4: musician Tim Yule of The Chevys & The Kickers
Resilent Radio April 13th 2024
Hosts: Justice Prince and Ethan Michell.
Senior Moments Tuesday April 16th 2024
Host: Dawn Hemingway
Dr. Penny MacCourt: Chair, Leadership Team, Action for Reform of Residential Care (ARRC) shares issues of concern, plans and initiatives regarding urgently needed changes in Long Term Care in BC including ARRC’s province-wide free webinars, meetings with provincial government representatives and preparations for the upcoming provincial election.
Contact info: Website: www.arrbc.ca Email: arrcbc@shaw.ca
After Nine Tuesday April 16th 2024
Host - Allan Wishart
Segment 1 - Ken Hall, PG Symphony Orchestra
Segments 2 and 3 - Terri McConnachie, CHBA Home & Garden Show
Segments 4 and 5 - Doris DeLong, North Breast Passage Dragon Boat Society
Community Echoes Monday April 15th 2024
Host: Wayne Hughes
Guests: Robyn Bradley of The Coven House
Beth Brisett of the Old Time Fiddlers Association
After Nine Monday April 15th 2024
Host - Eric Allen
Segments 1 and 2 - Rick Mintz, artistSegments 3 to 5 - Sheldon Clare, James Steidle, Herb Martin
After Nine Friday April 12th 2024
guest host: Curtis Armstrong, publisher, Prince George Citizen
Friday panel: Eric Allen, Rosalyn Bird, Peter Ewart, Nicole Fraser
Post to Post Thursday April 11th 2024
Hosts - Allan Wishart & Reg Feyer
Segment 1 - Jason Smith, Barracudas swim team
Segment 3 - Ken Newell, Kodiaks football
After Nine Thursday April 11th 2024
host: Trudy Klassen
segment 1-3: Cathy MacKay, EDI CEO & Prince George Chamber president
segment 4 & 5: Maria Rossi, Volunteer Prince George Executive Director
Local Matters Wednesday April 10th 2024
host: Nicole Fraser
guests: City Councillor, Trudy Klassen; CNC Dean, Amelia Merrick; James Steidle
After Nine Wednesday April 10th 2024
hosts: Darren Gess & Reg
guests: Jamie Boreham, head coach & Ethan Ready, receivers coach, Prince George Kodiaks Football
After Nine Tuesday April 9th 2024
Host - Allan Wishart
Segment 1 - Jeanette Orydzuk, artist
Segments 2 and 3 - Conor Corbett, wildfire mitigation
Segments 4 and 5 - June Garcia-Becerra, UNBC WASH-T research group
Senior Moments Tuesday April 9th 2024
Host Dawn Hemingway CLARENCE BO: 1-1:20pm – Prince George Council of Seniors Friends and Family Caregiver Support
o JOSEE KUBBRUS: 1:20 – 1:40pm – Dementia Friendly Adult Day Program provided by Quality Time Wellness
o JESSICA BROWN: 1:40 -2pm – Community Manager Prince George Chateau speaking about the Chateau as a housing option for Prince George seniors
Community Echoes April 8th 2024
host: Michael Kast
segment 1 & 2: John Smith, SMP RV tech
segment 3-5: Tammy Skomorowski, Spiritual Life Coach
After Nine Monday April 8th 2024
Host - Eric Allen
Panel - Sheldon Clare, James Steidle, Petr Ewart, Herb Martin
After Nine Friday April 5th 2024
host: Res Krebs
segment 1 & 2: Jonathan Swainger, author "The Notorious Georges"
segment 3-5: Friday panel - Trudy Klassen, Herb Martin, & Art Betke
Post to Post Thursday April 4th 2024
Hosts - Allan WIshart and Reg Feyer
Segment 1 - Neil Sedgwick, Impact/UNBC Soccer
Segment 3 - Savio D'Silva, PG Soccer Association
After Nine Thursday April 4th 2024
host: Trudy Klassen
segment 1 & 2: Amanda Sopel, Director of Education & Sylvia Desrocher, President, Prince George Metis Community Association
segment 3-5: Ken Newell, Kopar Administration
Local Matters April 2rd 2024
host: Nicole Fraser
guests: Terri McClymont, REAPS;
Roanne Whitticase & April Ottesen, Prince George Food Hub
After Nine Wednesday April 3rd 2024
hosts: Darren Gess & Reg
guest: Shea Anker, CNIB
Senior Moments Tuesday April 4th 2024
Host: Sharon Hurd
Guests: MLA Mike Morris and Musical Guest Eric Bennett
After Nine Tuesday April 4th 2024
Host - Allan Wishart
Segment 1 - Davy Greenlees and The Mauler, Primetime Wrestling
Segments 2 and 3 - James Douglas, Story Institute
Segments 4 and 5 - Alex Kulchar, BC Cattlemens Association
Post to Post Thursday March 28th 2024
Hosts - Allan Wishart and Frank Peebles
Segment 1 - Ryan Beer, Impact Soccer
Segments 2 and 3 - Mulberry and Ripley, Rated PG Roller Derby refs
After Nine Thursday March 28th 2024
host: Trudy Klassen
guests: Karen Muir, accountant & Mayor Simon Yu, City of Prince George
Local Matters Wednesday March 27th 2024
host: Nicole Fraser
guest: Councillor Brian Skakun, City of Prince George
After Nine Wednesday March 27th 2024
hosts: Darren Gess & Reg
segment 1: RVF Podcast guest Francella Fiallos
segment 5: Margaret Jackson, Live Well Prince George Society
Senior Moments Tuesday March 26th 2024
Host: Dawn Hemingway
Dr. Jacqueline Holler, UNBC Professor in History and Women’s / Gender Studies and Leadership Team of the Northern Feminist Institute for Research and Evaluation (Northern FIRE). The topic is: "Empowering Women and Communities: A Guatemala Water Project with Prince George Roots:"
After Nine Tuesday March 26th 2024
Host - Allan Wishart
Segment 1 - Nicole Bryant, Northern Regional Construction Association
Segments 2 and 3 - Christina Watts, Studio 2880
Segments 4 and 5 - Kathleen Angelski, Public Library
Community Echoes Monday March 25th 2024
host: Michael Kast
segment 1: Neil Godbout, executive director, Prince George Chamber of Commerce
segment 2 & 3: Lisa Carn, Northern Bear Awareness
segment 4 & 5: Erin Bouman, artist in residence, Omineca Arts
After Nine Monday March 25th 2024
host: Eric Allen
Monday panel: Sheldon Clare, Peter Ewart, & Herb Martin
After Nine Friday March 22nd 2024
host: Curtis Armstrong, Prince George Citizen
Friday panel: Trudy Klassen, Rosalyn Bird, Peter Ewart, & Herb Martin
Post to Post Thursday March 21st 2024
Hosts - Allan Wishart and Frank Peebles
Segment 1 - Kathy Mears, Prince George Sports Hall of Fame
Segment 3 - Simon Lamarche, UNBC Biathlon and X-country skiing
After Nine Thursday March 21st
host: Trudy Klassen
guests: Craig Brennan, School District 57 Board Chair; Rachael Weber, SD 57 trustee & BC Conservative Party candidate
Local Matters Wednesday March 20th 2024
Host: Nicole Frazer
Guests: Ray Olsen and Eric Madsen
After Nine Wednesday March 20th 2024
hosts: Darren Gess & Reg
guest: segment 1 & 2 - Mike McGuire
segment 3: RVF Podcast - KL Kivi
Senior Moments Tuesday March 19th 2024
Host: Dawn Hemingway
Guests: Jen Marchbank and Claire Robson LQBTQ2+ Elder Abuse
Peter Ewert: Poet
After Nine Tuesday March 19th 2024
Host - Allan Wishart
Segment 1 - Dr. Sarah de Leeuw, Northern Medical Program
Segments 2 and 3 - Wesley Mitchell, UHNBC Traditional Drummers
Segments 4 and 5 - Kristine Newell, BC Northern Real Estate Board
Community Echoes Monday March 18th 2024
Host: Wayne Hughes
Guest: Michael Kast Egyptian Adventure
After Nine Monday March 18th 2024
host: Eric Allen
Monday panel: Sheldon Clare, James Steidle, Peter Ewart, & Herb Martin
After Nine Friday March 15th 2024
host: Neil Godbout
Friday panel: Art Betke, Peter Ewart, Herb Martin, & Nicole Fraser.
Post to Post Thursday March 14th 2024
Hosts - Allan Wishart and Frank Peebles
Segment 1 - Jack Clark, Prince George Spruce Kings
Segment 3 - Katie Pauolucci-Townsley, Wheelin' Warriors of the North
After Nine Thursday March 14th 2024
host: Trudy Klassen
guest: Eli Klasner, Community Arts Council
Local Matters Wednesday March 13th 2024
Host: Nicole Fraser
Guests: Prince George City Councillors Trudy Klassen & Brian Skakun, & advocates for the homeless, Phillip Fredriksson & Brad Gustafson.
After Nine Wednesday March 13th 2024
Darren Gess & Reg
segment 1: Les Rendez-vous de la Francophonie - Amelie Sauquet Davidson
Senior Moments March 12th 2024
Host: Dawn Hemingway
Guests: Kayla Walker, Marly Whitmer, and Charla Anderson
After Nine Tuesday March 12th 2024
Host - Allan Wishart
Segment 1 - Peter Maides, Cinema CNC Film Festival
Segments 2 & 3 - Ann Duong, UNBC Green Day
Segments 4 & 5 - Roxann Smith & Maureen Fotos, Artists Co-op Open House
Community Echoes Monday March 11th 2024
Host: Wayne Hughes and Reg Feyer
Episodes of : Les Rendez-vous de la Francophonie 2024
After Nine Monday March 11th 2024
Host: Eric Allen
Monday panel: Herb Martin, Sheldon Clare, Peter Ewart, & James Steidle
After Nine Friday March 8th 2024
Guest host: Neil Godbout
Friday panel: Herb Martin, Rosalyn Bird, Trudy Klassen, Art Betke