The CFISFM Archives
By CFISFM
Post to Post Thursday May 9th 2024
Hosts - Reg Feyer, Gerry Dombrowski, Allan Wishart
Segment 1 - Craig Briere, Kodiaks football
Segments 2 and 3 - Cole Laviolette, Senior Mens Baseball
After Nine Thursday May 9th 2024
Host - Reg Feyer
Segment 1 - Brian Stanley and Penny Jones, Alzheimer Walk
Segment 2 - Holly Plato, Bus the North
Segment 3 - Allan Wishart, hockey
Segment 4 - Una Chang, Nurses Week
Segment 5 - Jennifer Waughtal, Walk PG
Local Matters Wednesday May 8th 2024
host: James Steidle
guests: Lisa Cran, Northern Bear Awareness, Jhoan Chavez, GAP, Jen Matthews, Conservation North, Garth Frizzell, Prince George City Council
After Nine Wednesday May 8th 2024
Darren Gess & Reg
guest: Chris Scott, Prince George Rodeo
Senior Moments Tuesday May 7th 2024
Host: Sharon Hurd 1:00 pm. Kiel Giddes
1:30 pm. Eric Bennett time
After Nine Tuesday May 7th 2024
Host - Allan Wishart
Segment 1 - Rachel Huston, beagle walks
Segments 2 and 3 - Amanda Holmes, Spirit Day
Segments 4 and 5 - Audrey McKinnon, Miss Directed podcast
Community Echoes Monday May 6th 2024
host: Michael Kast
segment 1 & 2: Raquel Pokiak, Art Battle winner
segment 3-5: Aroara Lee, Simply Sacred Solutions
After Nine Monday May 6th 2024
Host - Eric Allen
Panel - Sheldon Clare, Nicole Fraser, Herb Martin
After Nine Friday May 3rd 2024
Host : Res Krebs
Post to Post Thursday May 2nd 2024
Host: Allan Wishart
After Nine Thursday May 2nd 2024
Host - Trudy Klassen
Guest - Cameron Stolz, owner Prince George Citizen
Local Matters Wednesday May 1st 2024
Host: James Steidle segment 1 & 2: Shelby Richardson, Method Dance Society
segment 2 & 3: Rayelle Stewart & Kathy Lou Traeger, Belles of the Underground
segment 4 & 5: Danny Bell, Mad Loon Entertainment
After Nine Wednesday May 1st 2024
hosts: Darren Gess & Reg
guests (segment 2-4): Aimee Cassie & Amanda Holmes, Spirit of the North Health Care Foundation
Senior Moments Tuesday April 30th 2024
Host: Dawn Hemingway
segment 1: Peter Ewart, May Day organizing committee
segment 2-5: Brenda Wilson & Tammy Meise, Prince George Red Dress Society
After Nine Tuesday April 30th 2024
Host: Reg Feyer
Norm Coyne Northern Fancon
Gaetano Mauro PGSS Class of '74 50th anniversary reunion
Krystal Leason (in studio) Huble Homestead and Heritage Fair
Community Echoes Monday April 29th 2024
host: Neal Godbout
segment 1 & 2: Kristine Newell, Vice President, Prince George Chamber of Commerce
segment 3-5: Dan Rogers, CEO, Kelowna Chamber of Commerce
After Nine April 29th 2024
Host - Eric Allen
Panel - Sheldon Clare, Herb Martin, James Steidle
After Nine Friday April 26th 2024
Host - Res Krebs
Panel - James Steidle, Nicole Fraser, Roslyn Bird, Art Betke
Post to Post Thursday April 25th 2024
Hosts - Allan Wishart, Gerry Dombrowski, Reg Feyer
Segment 3 - Robbie Antoine, Senior Men's Fastball
Segment 4 & 5 - Jamie Boreham & Ethan Ready, Prince George Kodiaks Football
After Nine Thursday April 25th 2024
host: Trudy Klassen
segment 1 & 2: Dr. Katerina Standish, Vice-Provost, Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies, UNBC
segment 3-5
Local Matters Wednesday April 24th 2024
host: Nicole Fraser
guests: Michelle Miller, Broken Hearts of Fentanyl; Phillip Fredriksson, End Homeless Canada
After Nine Wednesday April 24th 2024
Hosts: Darren Gess And Reg Feyer
Senior Moments Tuesday April 23rd 2024
Host: Dawn Hemingway
Dr. Dinesh Ramoo (CNC faculty member and Lead Researcher) & Salima Somani (CNC Research Associate) speak about their project – Dementia Guidelines for Regional and Indigenous Populations in Northern BC - including sharing information about the research, findings and the development of the guidelines. Contact info: dementia@cnc.bc.ca
Dan Levitt, the newly appointed British Columbia Seniors’ Advocate speaking about his background, plans and priorities. As one of his first initiatives, Dan is in northern BC to meet with local seniors, so joined us in person. Contact info: www.seniorsadvocatebc.ca or info@seniorsadvocatebc.ca or toll free phone: 1-877-952-3181
After Nine Tuesday April 23rd 2024
Host - Allan Wishart
Segment 1 - Ron Polillo, Crimestoppers of Northern BCSegments 2 and 3 - Kristen Sumner, North Cariboo SPCASegments 4 and 5 - Kathleen Angelski, Public Library
Community Echoes Monday April 22nd 2024
host: Michael Kast
segment 1 & 2: Blythe R., public information chair, Alcoholics Anonymous
segment 3 & 4: Michael & Reg
segment 5: Michael, Reg & Gerry
After Nine April 22nd 2024
Host - Eric Allen
Panel - Rosalyn Bird, Sheldon Clare, Herb Martin, James Steidle
After Nine Friday April 19th 2024
host: Res Krebs
Friday panel: Herb Martin, James Steidle, Peter Ewart, & Art Betke
Post to Post Thursday April 18th 2024
Hosts - Allan Wishart, Gerry Dombrowski and Reg Feyer
Segment 1 - Darren Gess interviews Jamie Boreham and Ethan Ready of the Kodiaks
After Nine Thursday April 18th 2024
guest host: Reg
segment 1-3: Craig Briere, Prince George Kodiaks & Prestige Treasure Cove Resort
segment 4-5: John Zukowski, Mayor's Committee on Public Safety
Local Matters Wednesday April 17th 2024
host: James Steidle
guests: Ann Duong, Sustainable Manager, UNBC
Jacob Mullen: Prince George Cycling Club
Kyle Ross: Safe Biking Prince George
After Nine Wednesday April 17th 2024
hosts: Darren Gess & Reg with Tim Yule (segment 3-5)
segment 1: Beth Brissette, BC Old Time Fiddlers'
segment 4: musician Tim Yule of The Chevys & The Kickers
Resilent Radio April 13th 2024
Hosts: Justice Prince and Ethan Michell.
Senior Moments Tuesday April 16th 2024
Host: Dawn Hemingway
Dr. Penny MacCourt: Chair, Leadership Team, Action for Reform of Residential Care (ARRC) shares issues of concern, plans and initiatives regarding urgently needed changes in Long Term Care in BC including ARRC’s province-wide free webinars, meetings with provincial government representatives and preparations for the upcoming provincial election.
Contact info: Website: www.arrbc.ca Email: arrcbc@shaw.ca
After Nine Tuesday April 16th 2024
Host - Allan Wishart
Segment 1 - Ken Hall, PG Symphony Orchestra
Segments 2 and 3 - Terri McConnachie, CHBA Home & Garden Show
Segments 4 and 5 - Doris DeLong, North Breast Passage Dragon Boat Society
Community Echoes Monday April 15th 2024
Host: Wayne Hughes
Guests: Robyn Bradley of The Coven House
Beth Brisett of the Old Time Fiddlers Association
After Nine Monday April 15th 2024
Host - Eric Allen
Segments 1 and 2 - Rick Mintz, artistSegments 3 to 5 - Sheldon Clare, James Steidle, Herb Martin
After Nine Friday April 12th 2024
guest host: Curtis Armstrong, publisher, Prince George Citizen
Friday panel: Eric Allen, Rosalyn Bird, Peter Ewart, Nicole Fraser
Post to Post Thursday April 11th 2024
Hosts - Allan Wishart & Reg Feyer
Segment 1 - Jason Smith, Barracudas swim team
Segment 3 - Ken Newell, Kodiaks football
After Nine Thursday April 11th 2024
host: Trudy Klassen
segment 1-3: Cathy MacKay, EDI CEO & Prince George Chamber president
segment 4 & 5: Maria Rossi, Volunteer Prince George Executive Director
Local Matters Wednesday April 10th 2024
host: Nicole Fraser
guests: City Councillor, Trudy Klassen; CNC Dean, Amelia Merrick; James Steidle
After Nine Wednesday April 10th 2024
hosts: Darren Gess & Reg
guests: Jamie Boreham, head coach & Ethan Ready, receivers coach, Prince George Kodiaks Football
After Nine Tuesday April 9th 2024
Host - Allan Wishart
Segment 1 - Jeanette Orydzuk, artist
Segments 2 and 3 - Conor Corbett, wildfire mitigation
Segments 4 and 5 - June Garcia-Becerra, UNBC WASH-T research group
Senior Moments Tuesday April 9th 2024
Host Dawn Hemingway CLARENCE BO: 1-1:20pm – Prince George Council of Seniors Friends and Family Caregiver Support
o JOSEE KUBBRUS: 1:20 – 1:40pm – Dementia Friendly Adult Day Program provided by Quality Time Wellness
o JESSICA BROWN: 1:40 -2pm – Community Manager Prince George Chateau speaking about the Chateau as a housing option for Prince George seniors
Community Echoes April 8th 2024
host: Michael Kast
segment 1 & 2: John Smith, SMP RV tech
segment 3-5: Tammy Skomorowski, Spiritual Life Coach
After Nine Monday April 8th 2024
Host - Eric Allen
Panel - Sheldon Clare, James Steidle, Petr Ewart, Herb Martin
After Nine Friday April 5th 2024
host: Res Krebs
segment 1 & 2: Jonathan Swainger, author "The Notorious Georges"
segment 3-5: Friday panel - Trudy Klassen, Herb Martin, & Art Betke
Post to Post Thursday April 4th 2024
Hosts - Allan WIshart and Reg Feyer
Segment 1 - Neil Sedgwick, Impact/UNBC Soccer
Segment 3 - Savio D'Silva, PG Soccer Association
After Nine Thursday April 4th 2024
host: Trudy Klassen
segment 1 & 2: Amanda Sopel, Director of Education & Sylvia Desrocher, President, Prince George Metis Community Association
segment 3-5: Ken Newell, Kopar Administration
Local Matters April 2rd 2024
host: Nicole Fraser
guests: Terri McClymont, REAPS;
Roanne Whitticase & April Ottesen, Prince George Food Hub
After Nine Wednesday April 3rd 2024
hosts: Darren Gess & Reg
guest: Shea Anker, CNIB