The CFISFM Archives
By CFISFM
Local Matters Wednesday April 24th 2024
host: Nicole Fraser
guests: Michelle Miller, Broken Hearts of Fentanyl; Phillip Fredriksson, End Homeless Canada
After Nine Wednesday April 24th 2024
Hosts: Darren Gess And Reg Feyer
Senior Moments Tuesday April 23rd 2024
Host: Dawn Hemingway
Dr. Dinesh Ramoo (CNC faculty member and Lead Researcher) & Salima Somani (CNC Research Associate) speak about their project – Dementia Guidelines for Regional and Indigenous Populations in Northern BC - including sharing information about the research, findings and the development of the guidelines. Contact info: dementia@cnc.bc.ca
Dan Levitt, the newly appointed British Columbia Seniors’ Advocate speaking about his background, plans and priorities. As one of his first initiatives, Dan is in northern BC to meet with local seniors, so joined us in person. Contact info: www.seniorsadvocatebc.ca or info@seniorsadvocatebc.ca or toll free phone: 1-877-952-3181
After Nine Tuesday April 23rd 2024
Host - Allan Wishart
Segment 1 - Ron Polillo, Crimestoppers of Northern BCSegments 2 and 3 - Kristen Sumner, North Cariboo SPCASegments 4 and 5 - Kathleen Angelski, Public Library
Community Echoes Monday April 22nd 2024
host: Michael Kast
segment 1 & 2: Blythe R., public information chair, Alcoholics Anonymous
segment 3 & 4: Michael & Reg
segment 5: Michael, Reg & Gerry
After Nine April 22nd 2024
Host - Eric Allen
Panel - Rosalyn Bird, Sheldon Clare, Herb Martin, James Steidle
After Nine Friday April 19th 2024
host: Res Krebs
Friday panel: Herb Martin, James Steidle, Peter Ewart, & Art Betke
Post to Post Thursday April 18th 2024
Hosts - Allan Wishart, Gerry Dombrowski and Reg Feyer
Segment 1 - Darren Gess interviews Jamie Boreham and Ethan Ready of the Kodiaks
After Nine Thursday April 18th 2024
guest host: Reg
segment 1-3: Craig Briere, Prince George Kodiaks & Prestige Treasure Cove Resort
segment 4-5: John Zukowski, Mayor's Committee on Public Safety
Local Matters Wednesday April 17th 2024
host: James Steidle
guests: Ann Duong, Sustainable Manager, UNBC
Jacob Mullen: Prince George Cycling Club
Kyle Ross: Safe Biking Prince George
After Nine Wednesday April 17th 2024
hosts: Darren Gess & Reg with Tim Yule (segment 3-5)
segment 1: Beth Brissette, BC Old Time Fiddlers'
segment 4: musician Tim Yule of The Chevys & The Kickers
Resilent Radio April 13th 2024
Hosts: Justice Prince and Ethan Michell.
Senior Moments Tuesday April 16th 2024
Host: Dawn Hemingway
Dr. Penny MacCourt: Chair, Leadership Team, Action for Reform of Residential Care (ARRC) shares issues of concern, plans and initiatives regarding urgently needed changes in Long Term Care in BC including ARRC’s province-wide free webinars, meetings with provincial government representatives and preparations for the upcoming provincial election.
Contact info: Website: www.arrbc.ca Email: arrcbc@shaw.ca
After Nine Tuesday April 16th 2024
Host - Allan Wishart
Segment 1 - Ken Hall, PG Symphony Orchestra
Segments 2 and 3 - Terri McConnachie, CHBA Home & Garden Show
Segments 4 and 5 - Doris DeLong, North Breast Passage Dragon Boat Society
Community Echoes Monday April 15th 2024
Host: Wayne Hughes
Guests: Robyn Bradley of The Coven House
Beth Brisett of the Old Time Fiddlers Association
After Nine Monday April 15th 2024
Host - Eric Allen
Segments 1 and 2 - Rick Mintz, artistSegments 3 to 5 - Sheldon Clare, James Steidle, Herb Martin
After Nine Friday April 12th 2024
guest host: Curtis Armstrong, publisher, Prince George Citizen
Friday panel: Eric Allen, Rosalyn Bird, Peter Ewart, Nicole Fraser
Post to Post Thursday April 11th 2024
Hosts - Allan Wishart & Reg Feyer
Segment 1 - Jason Smith, Barracudas swim team
Segment 3 - Ken Newell, Kodiaks football
After Nine Thursday April 11th 2024
host: Trudy Klassen
segment 1-3: Cathy MacKay, EDI CEO & Prince George Chamber president
segment 4 & 5: Maria Rossi, Volunteer Prince George Executive Director
Local Matters Wednesday April 10th 2024
host: Nicole Fraser
guests: City Councillor, Trudy Klassen; CNC Dean, Amelia Merrick; James Steidle
After Nine Wednesday April 10th 2024
hosts: Darren Gess & Reg
guests: Jamie Boreham, head coach & Ethan Ready, receivers coach, Prince George Kodiaks Football
After Nine Tuesday April 9th 2024
Host - Allan Wishart
Segment 1 - Jeanette Orydzuk, artist
Segments 2 and 3 - Conor Corbett, wildfire mitigation
Segments 4 and 5 - June Garcia-Becerra, UNBC WASH-T research group
Senior Moments Tuesday April 9th 2024
Host Dawn Hemingway CLARENCE BO: 1-1:20pm – Prince George Council of Seniors Friends and Family Caregiver Support
o JOSEE KUBBRUS: 1:20 – 1:40pm – Dementia Friendly Adult Day Program provided by Quality Time Wellness
o JESSICA BROWN: 1:40 -2pm – Community Manager Prince George Chateau speaking about the Chateau as a housing option for Prince George seniors
Community Echoes April 8th 2024
host: Michael Kast
segment 1 & 2: John Smith, SMP RV tech
segment 3-5: Tammy Skomorowski, Spiritual Life Coach
After Nine Monday April 8th 2024
Host - Eric Allen
Panel - Sheldon Clare, James Steidle, Petr Ewart, Herb Martin
After Nine Friday April 5th 2024
host: Res Krebs
segment 1 & 2: Jonathan Swainger, author "The Notorious Georges"
segment 3-5: Friday panel - Trudy Klassen, Herb Martin, & Art Betke
Post to Post Thursday April 4th 2024
Hosts - Allan WIshart and Reg Feyer
Segment 1 - Neil Sedgwick, Impact/UNBC Soccer
Segment 3 - Savio D'Silva, PG Soccer Association
After Nine Thursday April 4th 2024
host: Trudy Klassen
segment 1 & 2: Amanda Sopel, Director of Education & Sylvia Desrocher, President, Prince George Metis Community Association
segment 3-5: Ken Newell, Kopar Administration
Local Matters April 2rd 2024
host: Nicole Fraser
guests: Terri McClymont, REAPS;
Roanne Whitticase & April Ottesen, Prince George Food Hub
After Nine Wednesday April 3rd 2024
hosts: Darren Gess & Reg
guest: Shea Anker, CNIB
Senior Moments Tuesday April 4th 2024
Host: Sharon Hurd
Guests: MLA Mike Morris and Musical Guest Eric Bennett
After Nine Tuesday April 4th 2024
Host - Allan Wishart
Segment 1 - Davy Greenlees and The Mauler, Primetime Wrestling
Segments 2 and 3 - James Douglas, Story Institute
Segments 4 and 5 - Alex Kulchar, BC Cattlemens Association
Post to Post Thursday March 28th 2024
Hosts - Allan Wishart and Frank Peebles
Segment 1 - Ryan Beer, Impact Soccer
Segments 2 and 3 - Mulberry and Ripley, Rated PG Roller Derby refs
After Nine Thursday March 28th 2024
host: Trudy Klassen
guests: Karen Muir, accountant & Mayor Simon Yu, City of Prince George
Local Matters Wednesday March 27th 2024
host: Nicole Fraser
guest: Councillor Brian Skakun, City of Prince George
After Nine Wednesday March 27th 2024
hosts: Darren Gess & Reg
segment 1: RVF Podcast guest Francella Fiallos
segment 5: Margaret Jackson, Live Well Prince George Society
Senior Moments Tuesday March 26th 2024
Host: Dawn Hemingway
Dr. Jacqueline Holler, UNBC Professor in History and Women’s / Gender Studies and Leadership Team of the Northern Feminist Institute for Research and Evaluation (Northern FIRE). The topic is: "Empowering Women and Communities: A Guatemala Water Project with Prince George Roots:"
After Nine Tuesday March 26th 2024
Host - Allan Wishart
Segment 1 - Nicole Bryant, Northern Regional Construction Association
Segments 2 and 3 - Christina Watts, Studio 2880
Segments 4 and 5 - Kathleen Angelski, Public Library
Community Echoes Monday March 25th 2024
host: Michael Kast
segment 1: Neil Godbout, executive director, Prince George Chamber of Commerce
segment 2 & 3: Lisa Carn, Northern Bear Awareness
segment 4 & 5: Erin Bouman, artist in residence, Omineca Arts
After Nine Monday March 25th 2024
host: Eric Allen
Monday panel: Sheldon Clare, Peter Ewart, & Herb Martin
After Nine Friday March 22nd 2024
host: Curtis Armstrong, Prince George Citizen
Friday panel: Trudy Klassen, Rosalyn Bird, Peter Ewart, & Herb Martin
Post to Post Thursday March 21st 2024
Hosts - Allan Wishart and Frank Peebles
Segment 1 - Kathy Mears, Prince George Sports Hall of Fame
Segment 3 - Simon Lamarche, UNBC Biathlon and X-country skiing
After Nine Thursday March 21st
host: Trudy Klassen
guests: Craig Brennan, School District 57 Board Chair; Rachael Weber, SD 57 trustee & BC Conservative Party candidate
Local Matters Wednesday March 20th 2024
Host: Nicole Frazer
Guests: Ray Olsen and Eric Madsen
After Nine Wednesday March 20th 2024
hosts: Darren Gess & Reg
guest: segment 1 & 2 - Mike McGuire
segment 3: RVF Podcast - KL Kivi
Senior Moments Tuesday March 19th 2024
Host: Dawn Hemingway
Guests: Jen Marchbank and Claire Robson LQBTQ2+ Elder Abuse
Peter Ewert: Poet
After Nine Tuesday March 19th 2024
Host - Allan Wishart
Segment 1 - Dr. Sarah de Leeuw, Northern Medical Program
Segments 2 and 3 - Wesley Mitchell, UHNBC Traditional Drummers
Segments 4 and 5 - Kristine Newell, BC Northern Real Estate Board
Community Echoes Monday March 18th 2024
Host: Wayne Hughes
Guest: Michael Kast Egyptian Adventure
After Nine Monday March 18th 2024
host: Eric Allen
Monday panel: Sheldon Clare, James Steidle, Peter Ewart, & Herb Martin
After Nine Friday March 15th 2024
host: Neil Godbout
Friday panel: Art Betke, Peter Ewart, Herb Martin, & Nicole Fraser.