The CFISFM Archives
By CFISFM
Senior Moments Tuesday March 26th 2024
Host: Dawn Hemingway
Dr. Jacqueline Holler, UNBC Professor in History and Women’s / Gender Studies and Leadership Team of the Northern Feminist Institute for Research and Evaluation (Northern FIRE). The topic is: "Empowering Women and Communities: A Guatemala Water Project with Prince George Roots:"
After Nine Tuesday March 26th 2024
Host - Allan Wishart
Segment 1 - Nicole Bryant, Northern Regional Construction Association
Segments 2 and 3 - Christina Watts, Studio 2880
Segments 4 and 5 - Kathleen Angelski, Public Library
Community Echoes Monday March 25th 2024
host: Michael Kast
segment 1: Neil Godbout, executive director, Prince George Chamber of Commerce
segment 2 & 3: Lisa Carn, Northern Bear Awareness
segment 4 & 5: Erin Bouman, artist in residence, Omineca Arts
After Nine Monday March 25th 2024
host: Eric Allen
Monday panel: Sheldon Clare, Peter Ewart, & Herb Martin
After Nine Friday March 22nd 2024
host: Curtis Armstrong, Prince George Citizen
Friday panel: Trudy Klassen, Rosalyn Bird, Peter Ewart, & Herb Martin
Post to Post Thursday March 21st 2024
Hosts - Allan Wishart and Frank Peebles
Segment 1 - Kathy Mears, Prince George Sports Hall of Fame
Segment 3 - Simon Lamarche, UNBC Biathlon and X-country skiing
After Nine Thursday March 21st
host: Trudy Klassen
guests: Craig Brennan, School District 57 Board Chair; Rachael Weber, SD 57 trustee & BC Conservative Party candidate
Local Matters Wednesday March 20th 2024
Host: Nicole Frazer
Guests: Ray Olsen and Eric Madsen
After Nine Wednesday March 20th 2024
hosts: Darren Gess & Reg
guest: segment 1 & 2 - Mike McGuire
segment 3: RVF Podcast - KL Kivi
Senior Moments Tuesday March 19th 2024
Host: Dawn Hemingway
Guests: Jen Marchbank and Claire Robson LQBTQ2+ Elder Abuse
Peter Ewert: Poet
After Nine Tuesday March 19th 2024
Host - Allan Wishart
Segment 1 - Dr. Sarah de Leeuw, Northern Medical Program
Segments 2 and 3 - Wesley Mitchell, UHNBC Traditional Drummers
Segments 4 and 5 - Kristine Newell, BC Northern Real Estate Board
Community Echoes Monday March 18th 2024
Host: Wayne Hughes
Guest: Michael Kast Egyptian Adventure
After Nine Monday March 18th 2024
host: Eric Allen
Monday panel: Sheldon Clare, James Steidle, Peter Ewart, & Herb Martin
After Nine Friday March 15th 2024
host: Neil Godbout
Friday panel: Art Betke, Peter Ewart, Herb Martin, & Nicole Fraser.
Post to Post Thursday March 14th 2024
Hosts - Allan Wishart and Frank Peebles
Segment 1 - Jack Clark, Prince George Spruce Kings
Segment 3 - Katie Pauolucci-Townsley, Wheelin' Warriors of the North
After Nine Thursday March 14th 2024
host: Trudy Klassen
guest: Eli Klasner, Community Arts Council
Local Matters Wednesday March 13th 2024
Host: Nicole Fraser
Guests: Prince George City Councillors Trudy Klassen & Brian Skakun, & advocates for the homeless, Phillip Fredriksson & Brad Gustafson.
After Nine Wednesday March 13th 2024
Darren Gess & Reg
segment 1: Les Rendez-vous de la Francophonie - Amelie Sauquet Davidson
Senior Moments March 12th 2024
Host: Dawn Hemingway
Guests: Kayla Walker, Marly Whitmer, and Charla Anderson
After Nine Tuesday March 12th 2024
Host - Allan Wishart
Segment 1 - Peter Maides, Cinema CNC Film Festival
Segments 2 & 3 - Ann Duong, UNBC Green Day
Segments 4 & 5 - Roxann Smith & Maureen Fotos, Artists Co-op Open House
Community Echoes Monday March 11th 2024
Host: Wayne Hughes and Reg Feyer
Episodes of : Les Rendez-vous de la Francophonie 2024
After Nine Monday March 11th 2024
Host: Eric Allen
Monday panel: Herb Martin, Sheldon Clare, Peter Ewart, & James Steidle
After Nine Friday March 8th 2024
Guest host: Neil Godbout
Friday panel: Herb Martin, Rosalyn Bird, Trudy Klassen, Art Betke
Post to Post Thursday March 7th 2024
Hosts - Allan Wishart, Jessey Church and Frank Peebles
After Nine Thursday March 7th 2024
Host: Trudy Klassen
segment 1: Trish Mandewo, UBCM president
segment 2-5: Michelle Arnett, Salmon Valley Community Hall advocate
Local Matters Wednesday March 6th 2024
Host: James Steidle
Guests: Angelique Levac, Angelique's Native Arts & Shirley Babcock, Indigenous artist
After Nine Wednesday March 6th 2024
Hots: Darren Gess and Reg Feyer
Senior Moments Tuesday March 5th 2024
Host: Dawn Hemingway
Special show on International Women’s Day. Joining me will be Drs. Jacqueline Holler and Indrani Margolin, with whom I sit on the Leadership Team of the Northern Feminist Institute for Research and Evaluation at UNBC. We will speak about the history of International Women’s Day along with current issues and initiatives.
wnn@unbc.ca
After Nine Tuesday Match 5thn 2024
Host - Allan Wishart
Segment 1 - Odelia Krenz, ECRA St. Patrick's Day
Segments 2 and 3 - Ted Price and Anne Laughlin, Miracle Theatre
Segments 4 and 5 - Bradley Charles, UNBC Musical Productions
Community Echoes Monday March 4th 2024
Host: Wayne Hughes
Guests: Brian Majore and Reg Feyer
After Nine Monday March 4th 2024
Host: Eric Allen
Monday panel: Herb Martin, Sheldon Clare, Peter Ewart, & James Steidle
Post to Post Thursday February 29th 2024
Hosts - Allan Wishart and Reg Feyer
Segment 1 - Jen Erickson, Provincial Ringette
After Nine Thursday February 29th 2024
Host: John Zukowski
Guests: Terri McConnachie & Cameron Stolz
Local Matters Wednesday February 28th 2024
Host: James Steidle
segment 1-4: Alex Rowan, Scott Monroe, & Ed & Lynn Gilliard, of Urban Farmscape Society
segment 5: Patricia Covington, Seedy Saturday
After Nine Wednesday February 28th 2024
Hosts: Darren Gess & Reg
Guest: Jana Phillips, movie producer (Cold Meat)
Senior Moments Tuesday February 27th 2024
Host: Dawn Hemingway
Matt Baker, President of the North Central Labour Council and Candis Johnson, Vice President of North Central Labour Council will join me to speak about the work and community initiatives of the Labour Council.
After Nine Tuesday February 27th 2024
Host - Allan Wishart
Segments 1 and 2 - Norm Coyne, Northern Fancon
Segment 3 - Reg Feyer
Segments 4 and 5 - Shelley Carter-Ross, CNC Open Houses
Community Echoes Monday February 26th 2024
Host: Michael Kast
segment 1: Fernanda Salla, Omineca Arts Centre, Volunteer Arts Coordinator
segment 2 & 3: Trudy Klassen, Prince George Speech Arts & Drama Festival Society, President
segment 4 & 5: Terrill Bodner, Infinite Horizons exhibition
After Nine Monday February 26th 2024
Host - Eric Allen
Panel - Herb Martin, Sheldon Clare, Peter Ewart, James Steidle
After Nine Friday February 23rd 2024
Guest host: Neil Godbout, Prince George Citizen
Friday panel: Eric Allen, Rosalyn Bird, Peter Ewart, & James Steidle
Post to Post Thursday February 22nd 2024
Hosts - Allan Wishart and Reg Feyer
Segment 1 - Bill Lim, Kelly Cup curling
Segments 3 and 4 - Kevin Pettersen, biathlon
After Nine Thursday February 22nd 2024
Guest Host: John Zukowski
Host: Sheldon Clare
Local Matters Wednesday February 21st 2024
Host: James Steidle
Guest: Prince George Mayor Simon Yu
Panelists: Herb Martin & Eric Allen
After Nine Wednesday February 21st 2024
Host: Reg Feyer and Darren Gess
Senior Moments Tuesday February 20th 2024
Host; Dawn Hemingway
Guests: Dr Shannon Feeman UNBC Nursing Professor
Sama Amirkhani, Anhelina Maksymova
After Nine Tuesday February 20th 2024
Host - Allan Wishart
Segment 1 - Kathleen Angelski, Public Library
Segments 2 and 3 - Devon Flynn, book Elsewhere, Canada
Segments 4 and 5 - Terrill Bodner, artist exhibit at Studio 2880
Post to Post Thursday February 15th 2024
Hosts - Allan Wishart and Frank Peebles
Segments 2 and 3 - Darren Gess interview with Murray Laidlaw, volleyball
After Nine Thursday February 15th 2024
Host: Trudy Klassen
Guest: Daniel Sims, Professor of History, UHBC
Local Matters
Host: James Steidle
segment 1 & 2: Roanne Whitticase, Prince George Canning Circle
segment 3-5: Brad Gustafson & Phillip Fredriksson, End Homelessness Canada
After Nine Wednesday February 14th 2024
Hosts: Darren Gess & Reg
segment 2-4: Kevin Petterson, Caledonia Nordic Ski Club