Around The Hirn
By Michael Hirn
Around The HirnApr 23, 2020
Week One Hundred Forty Three
Tinora softball coach Tony Fairchild and Kenton softball mentor Brooke Austin join the show this week to chat about their successful seasons.
News and notes featuring a heck of a Saturday for one local softball standout.
Week One Hundred Forty Two
Former San Diego Padres pitcher Craig Stammen and current Capital University men's basketball coach Damon Goodwin anchor this weeks episode as they talk their careers and so much more.
Week One Hundred Forty One
Coaches from the Putnam County League meet to discuss their upcoming season.
Week One Hundred Forty
State semifinal preview show with OG head coach Troy Yant, Crestview boss Mark Gregory, and Carla Siegel of Ft Loramie live from courtside at UD Arena.
Week One Hundred Thirty Nine
St. Marys Roughrider football legend and current Los Angeles Chargers D-line coach Mike Elston talks about his experience in coaching.
Also local wrestling results and college news.
Week One Hundred Thirty Eight
Coaches week on the show as St. Henry boys coach Eric Rosenbeck and ONU Women's coach Mark Huelsman talk about their respective teams and upcoming matchups.
Also we take a look at all the area locals taking place in their respective postseasons.
Week One Hundred Thirty Seven
Ottawa Glandorf all-time leading scorer Colin White joins the show to talk about HS, his commitment to Ohio State, life and so much more.
News and notes features local basketball, wrestling and swim and dive results.
Week One Hundred Thirty Six
Hanna Keller is this weeks guest as she chats about refereeing and the pressure of becoming the first woman to do an OHSAA finals football game.
Week One Hundred Thirty Five
MAC Boys basketball preview
Aaron Elwer (DSJ), Travis Swank (Versailles), Doug Hughes (Parkway), Eric Rosenbeck (St Henry), Nick Fisher (Coldwater), Mike McClurg (Minster), Cory Stephens (New Bremen), Kurt Goettemoeller (Marion Local), Carson Manger (NK)
Week One Hundred Thirty Four
MAC Girls 2023-24 Preview
Amy Meyer (Coldwater), Mike Wiss (Minster), Andy Timmerman (New Bremen), Beth Streib (Marion Local), Dan Williamson (Parkway)
Week One Hundred Thirty Three
Boys and girls coaches from the SCAL and GMC
Carla Siegel (Ft Loramie), Mitch Westerheide (Ft Loramie), Bethany DeJarnett (Wayne Trace), Jim Linder (Wayne Trace), Nate Barhorst (Anna)
Week One Hundred Thirty Two
2023/24 Boys and Girls WBL preview
Elise Jenkins (Elida), Matt Tabler (Elida), Trey Elchert (Wapak), Hannah Phlipot (VW), Tyson McGlaughlin (OG), Ryan Miller (Kenton)
Week One Hundred Thirty One
NWC Boys Basketball 2023-24 Preview
Kevin Sensabaugh (Spencerville), Vince Halliday (Ada), Jordan Jettinghoff (Jefferson), Gabe Young (Allen East), Brett Hammons (Lincolnview), Doug Etzler (Crestview)
Week One Hundred Thirty
2023-24 NWC Girls Basketball Preview
Greg Ekis (Spencerville), Adam Burris (Bluffton), Aaron Montgomery (Allen East), Kyle Williams (Lincolnview)
Week One Hundred Twenty Nine
2023/24 PCL Girls Basketball Preview
Adam Huber (Kalida), Vaughn Horstman (Ottoville), Sean O'Connor (FJ) & Ross Heuerman (Miller City)
Week One Hundred Twenty Eight
2023/24 PCL boys basketball preview with:
Connor Kohls (Grove), Keith Utendorf (Ottoville), Mike Lee (PG), Scott Keck (Continental), Ross Kaufman (Miller City), Ryan Stechschulte (Kalida)
Week One Hundred Twenty Seven
Head coaches from 5 local volleyball teams drop by to talk about their squads before heading into the regionals:
Diana Kramer (New Bremen)
Tricia Rosenbeck (St Henry)
John Rodgers (Ft Loramie)
Tammy Gregory (Crestview)
Brooke Hutchins (Shawnee)
Week One Hundred Twenty Six
St. Marys soccer standout Aerial Fast and Kenton Times sports editor Sean Blevins are this weeks guests as they discuss their careers and so much more.
Hear local sports news and notes as well to kick off the show.
Week One Hundred Twenty Five
High school football kicks off today and we chat with head coaches Bo Frye (St Marys), Zach Turner (Kenton), Andy Schaefer (Columbus Grove), and Chip Otten (Coldwater) and preview their seasons.
Also news and notes features local soccer and golf results as well as thursday night football scores.
Week One Hundred Twenty Four
OG girls soccer coach Michelle Maag and Kenton boys coach Jamie Bartlett are the guests this week chatting about their squads.
Colin White kicks off the show in news and notes revealing his college decision.
Week One Hundred Twenty Three
Jose Nogueras and Nate Stidham are this weeks guests as they discuss the Lima Locos, moving, covering games, their careers, and so much more.
Week One Hundred Twenty Two
Route 65 week on the show with OG graduate and state champion Alexa Fortman and NEW Columbus Grove boys head coach Connor Kohls.
Week One Hundred Twenty One
St Henry coach Mike Gast and Russia's Kevin Phlipot join ahead of their D4 state semifinals clash on Thursday afternoon.
Also on the show hear local track and field state results.
Week One Hundred Twenty
Two OG Titan basketball standouts, one at the end of collegiate career and one nearing the end of his time in Ottawa sit down to talk about being recruited, hoops, life and so much more as Colin White and Kadie Hempfling join the show.
Also on the show this week news and notes looks at local baseball and softball tournaments, track results and coaching changes in the area.
Week One Hundred Nineteen
Frank Kill, now former Lima Central Catholic coach joins to talk about his decision to step down while Joe Gatto chats about his standup coming to Lima, Ohio's Civic Center on April 20th and his time on Impractical Jokers.
Also on the show local sports news and notes featuring walk off hits, no hitters and broken records on both the diamonds and the track by area athletes.
Week One Hundred Eighteen
This week features the coaches of Putnam County baseball talking about their teams and the upcoming season.
Week One Hundred Seventeen
Rich Harland of Hall of Fame Huddle and Crestview Knights coach Mark Gregory join the show this week to recap their experiences at the annual Classic in the Country showcase last weekend.
Also news and notes on head coaching moves and college signings.
Week One Hundred Sixteen
Girls basketball coach Dan Williamson talks about his Parkway ladies off to a 10-0 start, Tim Cary chats about his go round on Wheel of Fortune and Ciera Rupert takes a look at her St. Marys swimming season.
Plus news and notes and a preview of local contests this week wrap up 2022.
Week One Hundred Fifteen
THE BIGGEST episode of the show to date with 19 boys coaches previewing their seasons as we talk to:
Cory Stephens (New Bremen), Kurt Goettemoeller (Marion Local), Kevin Sensabaugh (Spencerville), Corey Britton (Fort Loramie), Ross Kaufman (Miller City), Ryan Stechschulte (Kalida), Nick Fisher (Coldwater), Mike McClurg (Minster), Mike Lee (PG), Matt Tabler (Elida), Jason Vermillion (Arlington), Frank Kill (LCC), Keith Utendorf (Ottoville), Eric Rosenbeck (St Henry), Doug Billman (Antwerp), Chris Sautter (Columbus Grove), Brett Hammons (Lincolnview), Aaron Elwer (DSJ), Tyson McGlaughlin (OG).
Week One Hundred Fourteen
Girls Basketball Preview Show: Our annual kickoff show with coaches talking about their programs including:
Carla Siegel - Fort Loramie
Adam Huber - Kalida
Andy Timmerman - New Bremen
Mike Wiss - Minster
Greg Ekis - Spencerville
Vaughn Horstman - Ottoville
Jon Burke - St Marys
Troy Yant - Ottawa Glandorf
Week One Hundred Thirteen
New Bremen volleyball coach Diana Kramer and Crestview coach Tammy Gregory are the guests on this weeks show as they talk about facing one another and their respective seasons.
Also news and notes from Lower.Com Field in Columbus.
Week One Hundred Twelve
Talking state cross country with Ottawa Glandorf head coach Holly Flueckiger and volleyball with Fort Loramie boss John Rodgers.
Also on the show the local teams still playing in the fall and a look at some news and notes.
Week One Hundred Eleven
Remembering the two great men we lost this week in Coldwater, Brian Harlamert and Lou Brunswick.
Week One Hundred Ten
ONU head coach Dean Paul and Findlay boss Kory Allen are on this weeks show to discuss the Polar Bears and Oilers upcoming football seasons.
Also we take a look at area fall sports standings and big games coming up this weekend.
Week One Hundred Nine
High school football week with coaches Andy Schafer (Columbus Grove), Spencer Wells (Ft. Loramie) and Chip Otten (Coldwater) who take a look at their teams and what can be expected of them this season.
Week One Hundred Eight
SIX coaches this week who are kicking off their fall seasons join the show and give their insight into their 2022 campaigns:
Kory Zenz - Head Golf Coach at Spencerville
Michelle Maag - Head Girls Soccer Coach at Ottawa Glandorf
Dustin Markward - Head Boys Soccer Coach at Ottoville
Jamie Bartlett - Head Boys Soccer Coach at Kenton
Caley Yoder - Head Volleyball Coach at St. Marys
Nick Wilson - Head Girls Soccer Coach at St. Marys
Week One Hundred Seven
Golf talk as the season kicks off this week with Minster girls coach Deb Ahrns, Ottoville boys boss Keith Utendorf and Leipsic mentor Kevin Brandt.
Week One Hundred Six
This week we chat with Ben Mauch about the #ACME22 baseball tournament in St. Henry and about NWO Sports with Logan Bailey as well as recap a pair of local passings and area sports news.
Week One Hundred Five
Also track and field state results as well as the All-Ohio lists.
Week One Hundred Four
Week One Hundred Three
News and notes features local college news, head coaching changes and area highlights from the past week.
Week One Hundred Two
News and notes features the recent all-ohio lists, recent sports recaps and my favorite menu item at Tony's.
Week One Hundred One
Week One Hundred
News and notes featuring area conference awards and a preview of this weekends swim and dive championships along with a trio of awards and local college signings.
Week Ninety Nine
Also on the show news and notes including local college signings and record breaking achievements.
Week Ninety Eight
News and notes featuring local milestones and conference standings.
Week Ninety Seven
Hear from 30 or so friends and family members who knew Aaron and listen to them tell stories about the man and the legacy he leaves behind.
I love you Aaron.
Week Ninety Six
Week Ninety Five
Carson Manger - New Knoxville
Chris Kuhlman - Leipsic
Brett Hammons - Lincolnview
Jordan Jettinghoff - Jefferson
Ben Laudick - Van Wert
Corey Britton - Ft. Loramie
Doug Billman - Antwerp
Keith Utendorf - Ottoville
Matt Tabler - Elida
Frank Kill - LCC
Week Ninety Four
Troy Yant, Ottawa Glandorf
Michelle Leach, Ottoville
Adam Huber, Kalida
Jon Burke, St. Marys
Greg Ekis, Spencerville