Resurrection

Resurrection

By Paul Golder
The best in indie and alternative music old and new, presented by Paul Golder on Phoenix FM
More places to listen

More places to listen

Resurrection - show 47 - 17 Aug 2019
Featuring music from Shed Seven, Ivory Wave, Idles, Ride, Foals, Johnny Marr, Sultans of Ping FC, Melys, Sleater-Kinney, Mystery Jets, Lightscopes, Planet, Martha, Pop Will Eat Itself, The Good The Bad and The Queen, Salad, Frankie Cosmos, International Teachers Of Pop, Blur, Ocean Flaws, Ed Borrie, High/Low, The Big Moon, Teenage Fanclub, Feeder, Kaiser Chiefs, Juliana Hatfield, Piroshka, Idlewild and British Sea Power.
2:01:53
August 18, 2019
Resurrection - show 46 - 10 Aug 2019
Featuring music from Stereolab, Melys, Idlewild, Ivory Wave, High/Low, No Hot Ashes, Some Sprouts, Happy Science, Papur Wal, Johnny Marr, Mystery Jets, The Lovely Eggs, The Futureheads, The Monochrome Set, Girl Ray, The Senseless Things, Salad, Warmduscherr, Lovelace, Keys, Sleater-Kinney, The Primitives, The Joy Formidable, The Frank and Walters, Feet, Idles, Foals, Mattiel, On Blur, Life, The International Teachers Of Pop, Temples and Five Grand Stereo.
2:02:14
August 11, 2019
Resurrection - show 45 - 03 Aug 2019
Featuring music from Carter USM, Planet, Gliss, Flamingods, Warmduscherr, Thousand Yard Stare, Deadbeat Beat, Band Of Skulls, Thomas Tantrum, Public Service Broadcasting, New Young Pony Club, Blur, Ed Borrie, Johnny Marr, Darling Buds, Ukrainians, Supergrass, Regular Fries, Some Sprouts, Sleater-Kinney, The Lightscopes, Salad, Gruff Rhys, Gorky's Zygotic Mynci, Happy Mondays and Hot Chip.
2:03:04
July 29, 2019
Resurrection - show 44 - 27 Jul 2019
Featuring music from Young Knives, Salad, Lucia, Sheer Mag, Doozer McDooze, Billy Bragg, Ivory Wave, Futureheads, Sports Team, British Sea Power, Vast, Life, Squid, Sleater-Kinney, Working Men's Club, Teenage Fanclub, Samurai Seven, Blondie, Martha, Melys, Others, Art Brut, Jenny Owen Youngs, Grandaddy, Scumbag Philosopher, Everything Everything and Thousand Yard Stare.
1:56:19
July 29, 2019
Resurrection - show 43 - 20 Jul 2019
Featuring music from British Sea Power, Salad, New Age Healers, Martha, Ynys, Mattiel, Vix20, Spitfires, Sloan, Futureheads, Honeyblood, Versing, Ed Borrie, Divine Comedy, Taffy, High/Low, Camera Obscura, Duckworth Lewis Method, Fields, Stella Donnelly, Le SuperHomard, Courtney Barnett, Piroshka, Louise Distras, Shame, Dingus Khan, Y Niwl, They Might Be Giants, Horse Party, Eut and The Good The Bad And The Queen.
2:01:11
July 23, 2019
Resurrection - show 42 - 13 Jul 2019
Featuring music from The Charlatans, The Futureheads, Life, Vix20, Ride, International Teachers Of Pop, Salad, The Darling Buds, Gaffa Tape Sandy, Gaz Coombes, Pip Blom, Carter The Unstoppable Sex Machine, The Spitfires, Sleater-Kinney, Mattiel, Airhead, Declan Welsh and the Decadent West, Kaiser Chiefs, Blur, Coast, Feet, The Heart Throbs, Tame Impala, Silversun Pickups, Ed Borrie, Bleach, Ocean Flaws, Keane, Dingus Khan and the Mystery Jets. 
2:02:12
July 14, 2019
Resurrection - show 41 - 06 Jul 2019
Featuring music from McAlmont and Butler, Sleater-Kinney, Carver Commodore, Penelope Isles, Snail Mail, Jay Som, Johnny Marr, Ride, Urban Escape, Dress Theque, My Life Story, Two Door Cinema Club, Ed Borrie, Futureheads, International Teachers Of Pop, Piroshka, Sleeper, Who's Molly?, Art Brut, Idles, Salad, Ivory Wave, Maddie Ross, Tal Bachman, A House, Lush, Gorky's Zygotic Mynci, Belly, Rakes, ¡Forward, Russia!, Charlatans and Drop Nineteens. 
2:03:08
July 7, 2019
Resurrection - show 40 - 29 Jun 2019
Featuring an interview with Miki Berenyi from Piroshka, and music from Cursor Miner, Jay Som, French Alps Tiger, Art Brut, Swym, Declan Welsh and the Decadent West, Ride, Blur, International Teachers Of Pop, Sleeper, Melys, The B-52's, Pictish Trail, Salad, Good Problems, Sleater-Kinney, Eut, Bis, British Sea Power, New Age Healers, Gurr, Xmal Deutschland, Ed Borrie, Franz Ferdinand, Bossy Love and The Big Moon.  
2:00:02
July 1, 2019
Resurrection - show 39 - 22 Jun 2019
Featuring music from My Life Story, Sleater-Kinney, Jay Som, Salad, Wedding Present, Gaffa Tape Sandy, Gaz Coombes, Egyptian Blue, Black Midi, Roxy Girls, Piroshka, Spring Peaks, Swimming Girls, Pip Blom, International Teachers Of Pop, Pale White, Declan Welsh and the Decadent West, Jarv Is ..., Kaiser Chiefs, Divine Comedy, Maddie Ross, Feet, British Sea Power, Jonny Cola and the A Grades, Rosie and the Goldbug, Art Brut, Rakes, Wannadies, Shed Seven, Nada Surf, Cardigans, Darling Buds, Catatonia and Temples.
2:02:50
June 27, 2019
Resurrection - show 38 - 15 Jun 2019
Mairjne, Paul and Charley from Salad chat about their new album The Salad Way which is due for release on 30 August.
2:04:34
June 16, 2019
Resurrection - show 37 - 08 Jun 2019
Featuring music from Shed Seven, Salad, Declan Welsh and the Decadent West, Sleater-Kinney, Mattiel, Kaiser Chiefs, Ride, Maddie Ross, Drenge, Pale White, Pip Blom, Eut, Callow Youth, Mini Mansions, Honeyblood, Young Knives, Fret Bear, Ben Folds Five, Velocette, Metric, Chalets, Liines, Sleeper, Raa, Eels, Egyptian Blue, Stella Donnelly, Asylums, Divine Comedy, Silver Sun, Jarv Is ... and Temples.
2:00:19
June 9, 2019
Resurrection - show 36 - 01 Jun 2019
Featuring music from B-52's, Eut, Declan Welsh and the Decadent West, Feva, Sleater-Kinney, Callow Youth, Mattiel, Dress Theque, Egyptian Blue, Liines, Sera, Kaiser Chiefs, Swimsuit Competition, Divine Comedy, Do Me Bad Things, New Age Healers, Feet, Ride, My Life Story, Ed Borrie, Idles, Boy Azooga, Maddie Ross, Blur, Ex Hex, Fret Bear, Long Blondes, Versing, Johnny Marr, Gurr, Blue Aeroplanes, Surge and Yuck.
2:00:17
June 2, 2019
Resurrection - show 35 - 25 May 2019
 Featuring music from Jarv Is ..., Kaiser Chiefs, Declan Welsh and the Decadent West, Mini Mansions, Callow Youth, Dress Theque, Tape Trash, Swimsuit Competition, Piroshka, Egyptian Blue, Inhaler, Ivory Wave, Sera, Mattiel, Jackie, Nasari, Liines, Honeyblood, Pip Blom, New Age Healers, Sleeper, Divine Comedy, Feet, James Atkin, Silversun Pickups, Salad, Ride, Boy Azooga, beabadoobee, Johnny Marr and Hatchie. 
1:59:26
May 26, 2019
Resurrection - show 34 - 18 May 2019
Smokin' Donuts live in session, and music from Art Brut, Ivory Wave, Sleeper, Divine Comedy, Whenyoung, Gazelle, L7, New Age Healers, Callow Youth, Libido, Robocop Kraus, Feet, Dream Nails, Tape Trash, Honeyblood, Mika Bomb, Scandinavia, Woman You Stole, Candyskins, Olden Yolk, Kenickie, Dutch Uncles, International Teachers Of Pop, Melys and Piroshka
2:00:51
May 20, 2019
Resurrection - show 33 - 11 May 2019
Featuring music from Art Brut, Tape Trash, Johnny Marr, Sleeper, Callow Youth, Dermo, Dumb, Beabadoobee, Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds, Bleached, Feet, Silversun Pickups, Futureheads, Idles, Piroshka, Meltt, Richard Hawley, Versing, Misty's Big Adventure, New Age Healers, Taffy, Ride, Honeyblood, They Might Be Giants, Ed Borrie, The Divine Comedy, Gurr, Danny Goffey, Lovely Eggs, Grace Vonderkuhn, Death Cab For Cutie, Honey Lung and Teleman.
1:59:12
May 11, 2019
Resurrection - show 32 - 04 May 2019
Featuring music from The Darling Buds, Versing, Feet, Ride, New Age Healers, Marika Hackman, Am I Dead Yet?, Johnny Marr, Silversun Pickups, Taffy, On Video, Woman You Stole, Beck, Gurr, The Divine Comedy, Art Brut, Salad, Courtney Barnett, Piroshka, Sleeper, The Lovely Eggs, Sparks, They Might Be Giants, The B-52's, Radiohead, Ned's Atomic Dustbin, British Sea Power, Dingus Khan, Young Knives, Shed Seven and Blur.
1:59:17
May 5, 2019
Resurrection - show 31 - 27 Apr 2019
Featuring music from Ned's Atomic Dustbin, Ride, Good Kid, Feet, Peach Fuzz, Ed Borrie, Taffy, Silversun Pickups, Ivory Wave, Honeyblood, Am I Dead Yet?, Woman You Stole, Psychedelic Porn Crumpets, Charly Bliss, Oblong, Divine Comedy, Memes, Squid, Sleeper, Piroshka, The Pale, Harkin, Thousand Yard Stare, Pop Will Eat Itself, The Wonder Stuff, Blur, Salad, Blab Happy, The Darling Buds, Kenickie and British Sea Power.
1:58:47
April 28, 2019
Resurrection - show 30 - 20 Apr 2019
Featuring music from Pop Will Eat Itself, The Garden feat Mac DeMarco, Pip Blom, Blue Herons feat Thierry Haliniak, Honeyblood, Scandinavia, Jetski Babylon, Ed Borrie, Psychedelic Porn Crumpets, Jackie, The Divine Comedy, Gaffa Tape Sandy, Stella Donnelly, Sleeper, Raketkanon, Woman You Stole, Another Sky, Everything Everything, Art Brut, Pizzicato Five, Le SuperHomard, Piroshka, The Charlatans, Salad, Blur, Elastica, A House, Catatonia, Supergrass, Ned's Atomic Dustbin and Radiohead.
1:56:53
April 20, 2019
Resurrection - show 29 - 13 Apr 2019
We chat to EMF frontman James about his new solo album, Popcorn Storm.  You can also hear music from Young Knives, Nilufer Yanya, Tame Impala, Simple Creatures, Psychedelic Porn Crumpets, Modest Mouse, Max Bloom, Jackie, Amyl and the Sniffers, Woman You Stole, Oblong, Idles, Courtney Barnett, Amazons, Raketkanon, Gurr, The Divine Comedy, Ruby Fields, Alex Lahey, The International Teachers Of Pop, Fontaines DC, The Lovely Eggs, Art Brut, Melys, Piroshka, Marion, Sleeper, Power of Dreams and Dream Wife.
2:00:24
April 20, 2019
Resurrection - show 28 - 06 Apr 2019
Featuring music from Shed Seven, Divine Comedy, WASABI, Johnny Marr, Piroshka, Family Time, Phoebe Green, Idles, She Drew The Gun, Stereolab, James Atkin, Squid, Pip Blom, Gurr, Sleeper, L7, Oblong, The Darling Buds, The Blue Aeroplanes, A House, Thousand Yard Stare, Carter USM, Bivouac, My Life Story, Powder, Salad, Blur, Bleech, Mansun and British Sea Power.
1:59:46
April 8, 2019
Resurrection - show 27 - 30 Mar 2019
Featuring music from The B-52's, Tame Impala, Talk Show, Sundara Karma, Sleepwalkers, Ruby Fields, Metric, Pi Ja Ma, Memory Boy, Gaffa Tape Sandy, Edwyn Collins, Band Of Skulls, Drahla, The DMA's, Honeyblood, Stella Donnelly, Sleeper, Polysics, Mclusky, JJ72, Tiger, The Good The Bad and The Queen, The Darling Buds, British Sea Power, The Divine Comedy, The Frank and Walters, Radiohead, Public Service Broadcasting, Jonny Cola and the A Grades, XTC and Garbage.
2:00:15
April 2, 2019
Resurrection - show 26 - 23 Mar 2019
Featuring music from The Stranglers, Sleeper, Le SuperHomard, Piroshka, Stella Donnelly, Another Sky, Honeyblood, International Teachers Of Pop, Blaenavon, Tame Impala, Ivory Wave, Harkin, Johnny Marr, Melys, Sleaford Mods, Pip Blom, Gurr, The Good The Bad and The Queen, Shed Seven, Asylums, Courtney Barnett, Superfood, Everything Everything, The Frank and Walters, British Sea Power, Midway Still, The Lovely Eggs, The Ting Tings, New Young Pony Club, Young Knives, Art Brut and Our Man From Odessa.
2:00:56
March 24, 2019
Resurrection - show 25 - 16 Mar 2019
Featuring music from Public Service Broadcasting, Stef Chura, Pax Romana, Shed Seven, Dear Boy, Franz Ferdinand, Young Knives, Gurr, Jelly Boy, Maximo Park, Bitw, Sleeper, Charlatans, Johnny Marr, Le SuperHomard, Piroshka, Resque, Melys, Ivory Wave, Art Brut, Stella Donnelly, Police, The Good The Bad and The Queen, Potty Mouth, Salad Undressed, Neon Islands, Darling Buds, Grace Vonderkuhn, Kidsmoke, Y Niwl, Dream Wife and The Divine Comedy.
1:59:35
March 17, 2019
Resurrection - show 24 - 10 Mar 2019
Featuring music from Cursor Miner, Sleeper, International Teachers Of Pop, Johnny Marr, James Atkin, Blaenavon, Young Garbo, Stella Donnelly, Squid, Spinn, Red Rum Club, Pottery, The Good The Bad and The Queen, Plaza, No Hot Ashes, Menace Beach feat Brix Smith, Jelly Boy, Desperate Journalist, Alex Lahey, My Life Story, Shed Seven, We Are Scientists, Sultans of Ping FC, Art Brut, Piroshka, Bjork and Skunk Anansie, Lightning Seeds, Beck, Charlatans and The Pre New.
2:00:04
March 10, 2019
Resurrection - show 23 - 02 Mar 2019
Featuring music from Thousand Yard Stare, Art Brut, Idles, Wyldest, Wood Burning Savages, Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever, Pip Blom, Ladytron, L7, International Teachers of Pop, WASABI, Johnny Marr, Sleeper, We Are Scientists, Honeyblood, Sleaford Mods, Melys, Harkin, Piroshka, Liines, Salad, British Sea Power, Gene, Shed Seven, Five Thirty, Björk, Power Of Dreams, Marion, Catatonia, Cardigans and Blur.
2:00:03
March 2, 2019
Show 22 - 23 Feb 2019
Featuring music from N-Trance, Johnny Marr, The Wendy Darlings, Echo Beach!, Le SuperHomard, Piroshka, Sleeper, Honeyblood, Honey Lung, Melys, The Pale, Psychedelic Porn Crumpets, Art Brut, Red Rum Club, The Good The Bad and The Queen, The Coral, Idles, Garbage, Shed Seven, My Life Story, The Clint Boon Experience, Stereolab, The Darling Buds, The Divine Comedy, Kula Shaker, Thurman, The Cardigans, Salad, The Sultans of Ping FC and British Sea Power.
1:59:45
February 23, 2019
Show 21 - 16 Feb 2019
Featuring music from KLF, Ocean Flaws, James Atkin, Ivory Wave, Skinny Lister, The Faim, Deep Cut, Catfish and the Bottlemen, Idlewild, Said The Whale, International Teachers Of Pop, Kula Shaker, Honeyblood, Piroshka, Josefin Öhrn + the Liberation, Getrz, Blaenavon, Dayflower, Bis, Slaves, The Everglows, Yuck, Sultans of Ping FC, Vietnam Flashbacks, Le SuperHomard, Eat, Ian Brown, Salad, Idles, Art Brut, The Good The Bad and The Queen and Johnny Marr.
1:59:56
February 17, 2019
Show 20 - 09 Feb 2019
New music from Sleeper, Le SuperHomard, Getrz, Harkin, Melys and more.
1:57:29
February 11, 2019
Make your own podcast for free with Anchor!