Skip to main content
St Michael's Services

St Michael's Services

By StMichaels
Service of the day
Service for the Sixteenth Sunday after Pentecost (25 September 2022)
Service for our Patronal Festival and the Sixteenth Sunday after Pentecost (25 September 2022) READINGS   PSALM 148:1-6   REVELATION 12:7-12   MATTHEW 18:1-10  SUNDAY’S ONLINE MINISTRY TEAM   PREACHING Alice Barlow-Zambodla  CELEBRANT Alice Barlow-Zambodla & Isaac Hardnick  READINGS Junior church children  LAYMINISTER Garth Bentley  MUSIC Garth Bentley & Team   TECHNOLOGY James Bentley   FLOWERS Various
01:20:28
September 25, 2022
Service for the Fifteenth Sunday after Pentecost (18 September 2022)
READING   PSALM 79:1-9   1TIMOTHY 2:1-7   LUKE 16:1-13  SUNDAY’S ONLINE MINISTRY TEAM   PREACHING Andrew McIntyre  CELEBRANT Alice Barlow-Zambodla  READINGS Rachel Lentz & Mike Preston  LAYMINISTER John Carter  MUSIC Andrew McIntyre   TECHNOLOGY Denash Ganda   FLOWERS Julia Karlsen
01:12:09
September 18, 2022
Service for the Fourteenth Sunday after Pentecost (11 September 2022)
Service for the Fourteenth Sunday after Pentecost (11 September 2022) READING   1TIMOTHY 1:12-17   LUKE 15:1-10  SUNDAY’S ONLINE MINISTRY TEAM   PREACHING Sue Bentley  CELEBRANT Isaac Hardnick  READINGS Olivia Schaefer & Liza Meecham  LAYMINISTER Andrew McIntyre  MUSIC Garth Bentley   TECHNOLOGY James Bentley   FLOWERS Julia Karlsen
01:15:27
September 11, 2022
Service for the Thirteenth Sunday after Pentecost (4 September 2022)
A Service of Morning Prayer for the Thirteenth Sunday after Pentecost READING   JEREMIAH 18:1-11   PHILEMON 1-21   LUKE 14:25-33  SUNDAY’S ONLINE MINISTRY TEAM LAY MINISTER - Garth Bentley PRAYERS - Pam Sparg READINGS - James Bentley, Sue Bentley, Anthony Sparg MUSIC - Carol Keep TECHNOLOGY - Bridget Fielding
46:27
September 04, 2022
Service for the Twelfth Sunday after Pentecost (28 August 2022)
READINGS   JEREMIAH 2:4-13   HEBREWS 13:1-8,15-16   LUKE 14:1,7-14  SUNDAY’S ONLINE MINISTRY TEAM   PREACHING Alice Barlow-Zambodla  CELEBRANT Alice Barlow-Zambodla  READINGS Anne King, Lazola Botha, Tladi Bixa  LAYMINISTER James Bentley  MUSIC Garth Bentley   TECHNOLOGY Bridget Fielding   FLOWERS Didee Lyon
01:09:00
August 28, 2022
Service for the Eleventh Sunday after Pentecost (21 August 2022)
An online and in person Eucharist Service with Spiritual Communion and Communion in one kind for the Eleventh Sunday after Pentecost. READINGS   *PSALM 71:1-6   *JEREMIAH 1:4-10   *LUKE 13:10-17  SUNDAY’S ONLINE MINISTRY TEAM   PREACHING Simphiwe Silwana  CELEBRANT Alice Barlow-Zambodla  READINGS Nancy Valentine, Jessica Schaefer & Justin  Laing LAYMINISTER Andrew McIntyre  MUSIC Garth Bentley & Andrew McIntyre   TECHNOLOGY James Bentley   FLOWERS Didee Lyon
59:09
August 21, 2022
Service for the Tenth Sunday after Pentecost (14 August 2022)
An online and in person Eucharist Service with Spiritual Communion and Communion in one kind for the Tenth Sunday after Pentecost. READINGS *PSALM 80:1-2,8-19   *ISAIAH 5:1-7   *LUKE 12:49-56  SUNDAY’S ONLINE MINISTRY TEAM   PREACHING Andrew McIntyre  CELEBRANT Isaac Hardnick  READINGS Nancy Valentine & Jane Schaefer  LAYMINISTER John Carter  MUSIC Garth Bentley & Andrew McIntyre   TECHNOLOGY James Bentley
01:07:22
August 14, 2022