Skip to main content
Sunday Sounds

Sunday Sounds

By Sunday Sounds
Luke and Scott bring you the best new music.

Sunday Sounds is broadcast every Sunday at 2pm on Sheffield Live! 93.2FM.
Where to listen
Pocket Casts Logo

Pocket Casts

Spotify Logo

Spotify

We are NOT a condiment show!
Featuring Dictator, Soda Blonde, Fightmilk, Zach James Douglas, The New Consistent & Pontious Pilate & The Naildrivers.
53:45
May 09, 2021
Around the World in 60 minutes
Luke & Scott feature Crimson Peak, Mount Forel, Tora, The Liars Club, Varley & Psychic Love Child. .
56:23
May 02, 2021
Grenoside is quite a big place, really.
Featuring Dan Lyons, Dirty Laces, Harry Heart, nicha, Rebecca Levy MUSIC & Warning Signal 
58:02
April 21, 2021
The pubs are open!
Featuring Soda Blonde, BEACH RIOT, One Morning In August, Intervene, The Battles of Winter & Saturn Saturn Saturn.
57:26
April 18, 2021
Full of useless information
Featuring Emperor of Ice Cream, Holygood, Garsa, Robert O'Connor, IN PERIL & The Indigos.
58:10
March 28, 2021
Where did that garden furniture come from?
Featuring The Galahads, Headshrinkers, Charles james Livingstone, Crux, Liam Hillyer & Jeroen Allen.
57:10
March 21, 2021
The Mother's Day dead drop
Featuring The Ringards, YIKES, Sam Wickens, To.do.list, The Crooks & Cold Water Swimmers
54:54
March 14, 2021
Animal potato?
Featuring The Superlatives, Narcissus, The Great Leslie Band, The Jonah Medal, KC & The Covasettes.
52:12
March 07, 2021
The road to freedom
Featuring Suave Martyrs, Abi Rose Kelly music, SHANGHAI BLUES, Bandicoot, About Bunny & FALSE HEADS.
53:42
February 27, 2021
Carl Maloney (RGM)
Interview with Reyt Good Magazine's Carl Maloney. 
16:14
February 22, 2021
Enter Carl Maloney
Featuring Ålesund, J Smith, Sinclair, Boxteles, Crimson Peak & WAM WArringtonMusic.co.uk.  PLUS we're joined by special guest Carl Maloney from RGM.
54:51
February 21, 2021
Scott announces the break up of Fling
Featuring Blue River, Soda Blonde, Novatines, Shanghai Blues, Fling & Apeman Spaceman.
58:51
October 18, 2020
Luke hasn't seen Jaws
Featuring The Veras, The Aphelia, Narcissus, Jeen, Shader & Inego.
58:51
October 04, 2020
DJ Ski hates losing at the Birthday Game
Featuring Porridge Radio, Home Counties, Sinclair, Idealistics, Nick Howe & Winter Gardens.
58:52
September 20, 2020
Get Scott a pension
Featuring Lucy Feliz Music, Spar Marta, Alex O’aiza, M30 Collective, SEA GIRLS & Freedom of the City.
58:51
September 13, 2020
Karaoke in the Mason's
Featuring The Slow Readers Club, Black Bear Kiss, Fading Blonde, BEACH RIOT, The Ruby Tuesdays & Other Half.
59:22
September 06, 2020
Carol Vorderman's hit rock bottom
Featuring APRE, Ben Wood & The Bad Ideas, A-Wall, Snow Coats, Alba Rosa & Rook and The Ravens.
59:21
August 30, 2020
Midnight curry
Featuring The Rosadocs, Macroscope Band, The Rotanas, Latenight Honeymoon, Emma Kelly & The Lathums.
59:22
August 16, 2020
Scott gained a day
Featuring Full Colour, Brixtons, Psychic Love Child, The C33s, Mount Famine & Apollo Junction.
59:21
August 09, 2020
Happy Anniversary Mr and Mrs Brady
Featuring Kombat, The Blinders, The Covasettes, The Veras, Matthew Holland & all the King's Men & Finnian.
58:42
August 02, 2020
The car park's shut
Featuring The Novus, The Keys, Muca & La Marquise, Solar Parachute, Gaygirl & Sketch.
59:20
July 26, 2020
Scott likes Blondie
Featuring Lōwli, CeeV, The Strays, SorbyeJennebo, Suave Martyrs & Home Counties.
59:22
July 19, 2020
All the prosecco you can drink
Featuring Reclaim Vienna, We Are Southpaw, Cold Water Swimmers, The Battles Of Winter, The Long Faces, and The Roadside Bandits Project.
58:48
July 12, 2020
The pubs are open!
Featuring Husk, The Maitlands, Y Key Operators, Hawke, Fews & Ben Wood & The Bad Ideas.
59:21
July 05, 2020
Scott's birthday weekend
Featuring Chork, Alex O’aiza, Slack Alices, Blue River, Lucigenic & Skylights.
57:52
June 28, 2020
Scott Rugby tackled my Dad
Featuring APRE, Dan Lyons, Francis, Do Nothing, Yard Arms & Chasing Shadows.
57:05
June 21, 2020
Scott's going to fix Luke's fence
Featuring Weekend Recovery, Sunset Jet, Reclaim Vienna, Crossfire Eagles, Joe Hawkes & Tino Caine.
58:45
June 14, 2020
Another week another dollar
Featuring Anthony James, Deco, Idle Noise, Latenight Honeymoon, Lucky Iris & Soda Blonde.
58:51
June 07, 2020
Hottest spring ever
Featuring Shader, Corella, Harry Lyon, Feed Your Wolves, Voodoos & Velvet Shakes.
58:17
May 31, 2020
Scott's been back to work
Featuring Hotel Lux, Liam McClair, The Crooks, FloodHounds, Candid & Polyhymns.
56:19
May 24, 2020
Darts in the sunshine
Featuring Owen Denvir, The Relevant Elephants, Hollow Doors, The Kecks, Crossfire Eagles & Reardon Love.
57:49
May 17, 2020
Tiny little Jo
Featuring The Mirror Pictures, The Banshees, Pine The Pilcrow, The Now, Urban Theory & Yard Arms.
59:49
May 10, 2020
Scott's ordered a safe so he can hide it behind a picture in his house
Featuring Sweetness, Voodoos, The Battery, Farm, Scarlet, The Red Stains & The Lathums.
59:09
May 03, 2020
Rhymes with mulux
Featuring Children of the State FLING Tinfoils BLVFF Hollow Doors & Camens.
56:51
April 26, 2020
The F word
Featuring The Covasettes, Dan Lyons, Yellow Brain, Narrow Margin, The Winachi Tribe, Reclaim Vienna & Gary John Taylor.
58:17
April 19, 2020
Easter Egg bargains
Featuring APRE, Sophie and the Giants, Jools, TJ Roberts, The Banshees & Marcus.
57:11
April 12, 2020
Working from home
Featuring JW Paris, Do Nothing, Ladybower, The Slow Readers Club, The Ruby Tuesdays & NorthBourne.
55:49
April 05, 2020
A new handshake
Featuring Fling, The Blinders, Howarth, The Gallerys, Deja Vega and The Losing Touch.
58:51
March 08, 2020
Scott picks his six tracks to celebrate Luke and Scott's first birthday
Featuring Fling, Sheafs, The C33s, Hotel Lux, Working Mens Club and Estrons.
58:52
March 01, 2020
Luke picks his six tracks to celebrate Luke and Scott's first birthday
Featuring I Set The Sea On Fire, Apre, The Slow Readers Club, Vuromantics, No Hot Ashes & Red Faces.
58:51
February 23, 2020
Three angry tracks and three happy tracks
Featuring Arcades, Steel Trees, Red Faces, Porridge Radio, Camens & The Maitlands.
58:52
February 16, 2020
We got a new studio
Featuring Apre, The Slow Readers Club, Edited People, Skylights, The Cavs & The Wired. 
58:49
February 02, 2020
Scott was unprepared but don't tell anyone
Featuring SEA GIRLS, FEARS. Henderson Band, The Vandalis, October Drift, Stanleys & Modern Family Unit.
58:49
January 19, 2020
If you want new carpets, go for it
Featuring The Lizards, Suave Martyrs, The Mirror Pictures, Narrow Margin, The Jagz, Modern Comforts & YUKA TREE 
58:50
January 12, 2020
First show of the decade
Featuring Weird Milk, The Battery Farm, Slow Riot, Spielbergs, Jake Fletcher, Bad Hombres & Hotel Lux.
58:48
January 05, 2020
Last show of the year
Featuring United Duality, Reclaim Vienna, Feet, Matilda Shakes, The Roly Mo, Callow Youth & The Howl and The Hum.
58:49
December 15, 2019
The Olympics of indoor pub games
Featuring Skylights, MAURITIA, Sleep Patterns, The Shivas, Sports Team, FRAZER & Henderson Band.
58:53
December 08, 2019
There's a Clare in the studio
Featuring Floodhounds, Moses, The Keys, Institutes, The Pagans, The Big Peach & Huds.
58:05
December 01, 2019
Tom jumped on my back in Cheltenham
Featuring Kar, The C33s, The Hendersons, No Hot Ashes, SKIES, TOTEM WOLF & FloodHounds.
58:46
November 24, 2019
The Maloney brothers are like chalk and cheese
Featuring Alba Rosa, Luna Rosa, Nocturnal Coast, The Stan Laurels, APRE, Evil Edna, FLING & Cellar Door Moon Crow.
58:50
November 10, 2019
Scott's hungover and has a cold
Featuring Apollo Junction, Segarra, Front Bangs, Fragile Audio, The Frixion, Broomhead & Sophie and the Giants.
58:19
November 03, 2019
Sheffield folk talk funny
Featuring Jordan Allen, Sweetness, The Rezner, Cherry Lotus, The Levis, Sheafs & Right Hand Left Hand.
58:46
October 20, 2019
Luke had two McDonald's
Featuring Frazer, Milo, Honey Cub, Lacuna Bloome, The Novus, The Sundowners & The Any Numbers.
58:48
October 13, 2019
Fresh from holidays
Featuring Cafe Aspen, Hollow Doors, Afghan Sand Gang, Seagirls, The Four Fours, Moonlight Parade & The Black Hats.
58:38
October 06, 2019
Scott likes saying things wrong
Featuring Methods, The Rosadocs, JNCTRE, Inhaler, Cascavel, Louis and the Shakes, and Life At The Arcade.
59:14
September 15, 2019
Luke was hungover
Featuring Freeda, DONOTHING, Husk, DEF NEON, ARCADES, Hollow Doors & Red Rum Club.
57:48
September 08, 2019
Lovely lad, bizarre music
Featuring Rats, The Rosadocs, Wanderlust, Afghan Sand Gang, The 99 Degree, Suave Martyrs & The Flatline.
57:57
September 01, 2019
Someone's invented a new tent
Featuring Glass Peaks, Reardon Love, Sioux, The Levis, The Brookes, Family Jools & Override.
57:59
August 18, 2019
Leave the spider for DJ Ski
Featuring Callow Youth, Fears, Luna Rosa, No Hot Ashes, Sounds Like A Storm, Deep Shade & Knave.
59:00
August 11, 2019
First week back after Tramlines
Featuring The 99 Degree, Velvet Shakes, Become The Sky, Queen Cult, Hey Bulldog, Dirty Laces & Reardon Love.
59:05
July 28, 2019
Tramlines Special
Alex Deadman joins Luke & Scott as we preview Tramlines 2019! Featuring Red Rum Club, Sea Girls, October Drift, Bedroom High Club, The Rosadocs, Seamonsters & Children of the State.
58:35
July 07, 2019
Scott's birthday
Featuring Fling, Moses, Screaming Maldin, Tracy Bryant, Working Men's Club, The Kecks & an exclusive from Sons.
58:58
June 23, 2019
Father's Day
Featuring Apollo Junction, Freeda, Broke Casino, Life, Red Faces, Perfect Parachute Picture & Broomhead.
58:52
June 16, 2019
Paul's off to Poland
Featuring Evil Edna, Knave, Alice's Night Circus, Four Authors, The Howlers, Baby Tiger & Narcissus.
59:09
June 09, 2019
Scott was hungover
Featuring Cafe Aspen, Winachi Tribe, Brian P Matheny, The Howlers, KOSMONAUTS, Black Mamba Fever & Conor Houston.
59:49
June 02, 2019
The day after Eurovision
Featuring Escafeld, Lanterns, Steve Hewitt, Danny Pietnik, No Hot Ashes, The Skints, Feral Family & I Set The Sea On Fire.
59:28
May 19, 2019
Danny Baker got sacked
Featuring FEARS, Vuromantics, Children of the State, Sugarspun, Bluff, The Outcharms & Lucid Dreams.
58:14
May 12, 2019
I'd go to a monkey cafe
Featuring The Keys, KOSMONAUTS, Winachi Tribe, Sweetness, Velcro Teddy Bears, Alba Rosa and Husky Loops.
59:03
May 05, 2019
Just tell us what you're trying to say!
Featuring Edited People, Black Mamba Fever, Little Mister, The C33s, The Indieannas, Aether, & Teeff.
58:48
April 14, 2019
I had a cat called Moses
Featuring Idle Silence, Coco Don't, Soul Jacker, Brian P Matheny, Moses, False Heads, Guide Dog and JNCTRE.
58:58
April 07, 2019
Sweetness definitely don't sound like The Smiths...
Featuring Easy Life, Front Bangs, Southpaw, FEARS, Flood Hounds, Nik Aslam, Hail Taxi and Sweetness.
58:36
March 24, 2019
Scott did pirate radio in the olden days
Featuring Slow Readers Club, The Rosadocs, Husky Loops, The LEVIS, Tamsyn, The Blinders & Speed For Lovers.
58:59
March 10, 2019
He seems a decent kid that Lewis Capaldi
Featuring Birthday Card, The Covasettes, The Hudares, Neptune Valley, Sophie and the Giants, Suave Martyrs & Ethan & The Reformation
58:35
March 03, 2019
The wrong Kosmonauts
Featuring Sea Girls, Bedroom High Club, KOSMONAUTS, Evil Edna, Estrons, Demons of Ruby Mae and Vietnam Flashbacks.
58:49
February 24, 2019
Scott's first show
Featuring Vuromantics, Danny Pietnik, Fling, Mercury Machine, Edited People, Jet Age Racer, Before They Are Hanged & The Screens.
58:44
February 17, 2019