Categorically Oscars
By Calum Reed and Chris Makas
Categorically OscarsAug 27, 2022
Best Adapted Screenplay 1981
Best Costume Design (B&W) 1964
Cal and Chris discuss the 1964 nominees for Best Costume Design (Black and white), which were A House Is Not a Home (Edith Head) Hush Hush... Sweet Charlotte (Norma Koch), Kisses For My President (Howard Shoup), The Night of the Iguana (Dorothy Jeakins), and The Visit (René Hubert).
A House Is Not a Home: 02:50 - 16:31
Hush Hush... Sweet Charlotte: 16:31 - 32:29
Kisses For My President: 32:29 - 45:55
The Visit: 45:55 - 59:15
The Night of the Iguana: 59:15 - 1:16:25
Listener Questions: 1:16:25 - 1:24:52
Conclusions/Ranking: 1:24:52 - 1:36:28
Best Production Design 2014
Cal and Chris discuss the 2014 nominees for Best Production Design, which were The Grand Budapest Hotel, The Imitation Game, Interstellar, Into the Woods, and Mr. Turner.
The Imitation Game: 01:50 - 18:16
Interstellar: 18:16 - 35:06
Into the Woods: 35:06 - 47:37
Mr. Turner: 47:37 - 59:25
The Grand Budapest Hotel: 59:25 - 1:14:35
Listener Questions: 1:14:35 - 1:20:01
Conclusions/Ranking: 1:20:01 - 1:33:38
Best Supporting Actor 2005 (with Fritz and the Oscars)
Cal and Chris are joined by Fritz of Fritz and the Oscars to discuss the 2005 nominees for Best Actor in a Supporting Role, which were George Clooney (Syriana), Matt Dillon (Crash), Paul Giamatti (Cinderella Man), Jake Gyllenhaal (Brokeback Mountain), and William Hurt (A History of Violence).
Crash: 02:46 - 19:47
Brokeback Mountain: 19:48 - 39:16
Cinderella Man: 39:16 - 55:10
A History of Violence: 55:10 - 1:13:19
Syriana: 1:13:19 - 1:26:40
Listener Questions: 1:26:40 - 1:48:51
Conclusions/Ranking: 1:48:51 - 1:59:06
Best Original Story 1930-31
Cal and Chris discuss the 1930-31 nominees for Best Original Story, which were The Dawn Patrol, The Doorway to Hell, Laughter, The Public Enemy, and Smart Money.
The Doorway to Hell: 04:21 - 17:04
Laughter: 17:04 - 30:45
The Public Enemy: 30:45 - 47:18
Smart Money: 47:18 - 59:11
The Dawn Patrol: 59:11 - 1:11:38
Listener Questions: 1:11:38 - 1:14:53
Conclusions/Ranking: 1:14:53 - 1:27:32
2023 London Film Festival: Part II (with Baby Clyde)
2023 London Film Festival: Part I (with Baby Clyde)
In this special bonus episode, Baby Clyde joins Cal to discuss the 2023 London Film Festival. In the first of two parts, we concentrate on the race for the International Feature Film Oscar, with discussion of The Zone of Interest, Four Daughters, The Taste of Things, Fallen Leaves, The Settlers, Shayda, and Totem.
Best Documentary Feature 1978
Cal and Chris discuss the 1978 nominees for Best Documentary Feature, which were The Lovers' Wind (Albert Lamorisse), Mysterious Castles of Clay (Alan & Joan Root), Raoni (Jean-Pierre Dutilleux & Luiz Carlos Saldanha), Scared Straight! (Arnold Shapiro), and With Babies and Banners: Story of the Women's Emergency Brigade (Lorraine Gray).
The Lovers' Wind: 03:20 - 15:53
Mysterious Castles of Clay: 15:53 - 29:18
Raoni: 29:18 - 41:24
With Babies and Banners: 41:24 - 49:11
Scared Straight!: 49:11 - 1:01:53
Listener Questions: 1:01:53 - 1:07:07
Conclusions/Ranking: 1:07:07 - 1:21:30
Best Actress 2003
Cal and Chris discuss the 2003 nominees for Best Actress in a Leading Role, which were Keisha Castle-Hughes (Whale Rider), Diane Keaton (Something's Gotta Give), Samantha Morton (In America), Charlize Theron (Monster), and Naomi Watts (21 Grams).
Whale Rider: 03:33 - 19:57
Something's Gotta Give: 19:57 - 34:51
In America: 34:51 - 49:54
21 Grams: 49:54 - 1:07:24
Monster: 1:07:24 - 1:25:46
Listener Questions: 1:25:46 - 1:44:47
Conclusions/Ranking: 1:44:47 - 1:55:53
Best Film Editing 1988
Cal and Chris discuss the 1988 nominees for Best Film Editing, which were Die Hard (John F. Link and Frank J. Urioste), Gorillas in the Mist (Stuart Baird), Mississippi Burning (Gerry Hambling), Rain Man (Stu Linder), and Who Framed Roger Rabbit (Arthur Schmidt).
Die Hard: 03:16 - 22:20
Gorillas in the Mist: 22:20 - 34:51
Mississippi Burning: 34:51 - 48:19
Rain Man: 48:19 - 1:03:48
Who Framed Roger Rabbit: 1:03:48 - 1:17:22
Listener Questions: 1:17:22 - 1:39:07
Conclusions/Ranking: 1:39:07 - 1:46:31
Best Cinematography 1967
Cal and Chris discuss the 1967 nominees for Best Cinematography, which were Bonnie and Clyde (Burnett Guffey), Camelot (Richard H. Kline), Doctor Dolittle (Robert Surtees), The Graduate (Robert Surtees), and In Cold Blood (Conrad Hall).
Camelot: 02:48 - 18:39
Doctor Dolittle: 18:39 - 33:45
The Graduate: 33:45 - 54:22
In Cold Blood: 54:22 - 1:10:55
Bonnie and Clyde: 1:10:55 - 1:25:04
Listener Questions: 1:25:04 - 1:39:53
Conclusions/Ranking: 1:39:53 - 1:48:15
Best Actress 1985 (with Baby Clyde)
For this episode, Baby Clyde joins us to discuss the 1985 nominees for Best Actress, which were Anne Bancroft (Agnes of God), Whoopi Golberg (The Color Purple), Jessica Lange (Sweet Dreams), Geraldine Page (The Trip to Bountiful), and Meryl Streep (Out of Africa).
Agnes of God: 04:29 - 20:32
The Color Purple: 20:32 - 45:19
Sweet Dreams: 45:19 - 1:05:02
Out of Africa: 1:05:02 - 1:25:33
The Trip to Bountiful: 1:25:33 - 1:45:35
Listener Questions: 1:45:35 - 2:06:58
Conclusions/Ranking: 2:06:58 - 2:19:41
Best Picture 1991
Calum and Chris discuss the 1991 nominees for Best Picture, which were Beauty and the Beast, Bugsy, JFK, The Prince of Tides, and The Silence of the Lambs.
Beauty and the Beast: 02:46 - 19:41
Bugsy: 19:41 - 32:22
JFK: 32:22 - 48:23
The Prince of Tides: 48:23 - 58:44
The Silence of the Lambs: 58:44 - 1:13:18
Listener Questions: 1:13:18 - 1:26:44
Conclusions/Ranking: 1:26:44 - 1:36:16
Best Actor 1963 (with Fritz and the Oscars)
Fritz and the Oscars joins us to discuss the 1963 nominees for Best Actor in a Leading Role, which were Albert Finney (Tom Jones), Richard Harris (This Sporting Life), Rex Harrison (Cleopatra), Paul Newman (Hud), and Sidney Poitier (Lilies of the Field).
Tom Jones: 03:11 - 18:25
This Sporting Life: 18:25 - 38:22
Cleopatra: 38:22 - 53:04
Hud: 53:04 - 1:08:01
Lilies of the Field: 1:08:01 - 1:23:01
Listener Questions: 1:23:01 - 1:41:37
Conclusions/Ranking: 1:41:37 - 1:53:01
Best Original Screenplay 1974
Calum and Chris discuss the 1974 nominees for Best Original Screenplay, which were Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore, Chinatown, The Conversation, Day For Night, and Harry and Tonto.
Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore: 03:19 - 18:03
The Conversation: 18:03 - 34:56
Day For Night: 34:56 - 49:51
Harry and Tonto: 49:51 - 1:01:47
Chinatown: 1:01:47 - 1:14:40
Listener Questions: 1:14:40 - 1:28:37
Conclusions/Ranking: 1:28:37 - 1:39:55
Best Animated Feature 2002
Calum and Chris discuss the 2002 nominees for Best Animated Feature, which were Ice Age, Lilo & Stitch, Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron, Spirited Away, and Treasure Planet.
Ice Age: 02:36 - 14:00
Lilo & Stitch: 14:00 - 25:49
Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron: 25:49 - 37:56
Treasure Planet: 37:56 - 49:06
Spirited Away: 49:06 - 1:02:37
Listener Questions: 1:02:37 - 1:21:31
Conclusions/Ranking: 1:21:31 - 1:33:22
Best Actress 1937
The Awful Truth: 02:41 - 19:30
Camille: 19:31 - 34:44
A Star Is Born: 34:44 - 49:37
Stella Dallas: 49:37 - 1:03:48
The Good Earth: 1:03:48 - 1:24:13
Listener Questions: 1:24:13 - 1:45:08
Conclusions/Ranking: 1:45:08 - 1:59:39
Best Costume Design 1971
Calum and Chris discuss the 1971 nominees for Best Costume Design, which were Bedknobs and Broomsticks (Bill Thomas), Death in Venice (Piero Tosi), Mary Queen of Scots (Margaret Furse), Nicholas and Alexandra (Yvonne Blake and Antonio Castillo), and What's the Matter With Helen? (Morton Haack).
Bedknobs and Broomsticks: 03:19 - 17:49
Death in Venice: 17:49 - 33:29
Mary Queen of Scots: 33:29 - 47:35
What's the Matter With Helen?: 47:35 - 1:00:17
Nicholas and Alexandra: 1:00:17 - 1:16:03
Listener Questions: 1:16:03 - 1:31:23
Conclusions/Ranking: 1:31:23 - 1:43:00
Best Foreign Language Film 1980
Calum and Chris discuss the 1980 nominees for Best Foreign Language Film, which were Confidence (Hungary), Kagemusha (Japan), The Last Metro (France), Moscow Does Not Believe in Tears (Soviet Union), and The Nest (Spain)
Confidence: 06:03 - 18:29
Kagemusha: 18:29 - 31:33
The Last Metro: 31:33 - 43:48
The Nest: 43:48 - 55:32
Moscow Does Not Believe in Tears: 55:32 - 1:10:18
Listener Questions: 1:10:18 - 1:12:11
Conclusions/Ranking: 1:12:11 - 1:25:13
Best Supporting Actress 1952 (with Fritz and the Oscars)
Jean Hagen: 03:22 - 22:13
Colette Marchand: 22:13 - 39:57
Terry Moore: 39:57 - 58:29
Thelma Ritter: 58:29 - 1:13:55
Gloria Grahame: 1:13:55 - 1:31:48
Listener Questions: 1:31:48 - 1:36:01
Conclusions/Ranking: 1:36:01 - 1:48:47
Best Cinematography (B&W) 1950
Calum and Chris discuss the 1950 nominees for Best Cinematography (Black & White), which were All About Eve (Milton Krasner), The Asphalt Jungle (Harold Rosson), The Furies (Victor Milner), Sunset Boulevard (John F. Seitz), and The Third Man (Robert Krasker).
All About Eve: 02:37 - 22:28
The Asphalt Jungle: 22:28 - 36:33
The Furies: 36:33 - 50:50
Sunset Boulevard: 50:50 - 1:07:35
The Third Man: 1:07:35 - 1:24:36
Listener Questions: 1:24:36 - 1:29:34
Conclusions/Ranking: 1:29:34 - 1:38:56
Best Actress 1962 (with Eoin Daly)
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?: 03:03 - 24:40
Long Day's Journey Into Night: 24:40 - 41:35
Sweet Bird of Youth: 41:35 - 58:54
Days of Wine and Roses: 58:54 - 1:13:07
The Miracle Worker: 1:13:07 - 1:31:03
Listener Questions: 1:31:03 - 1:41:14
Conclusions/Ranking: 1:41:14 - 1:55:36
London Film Festival 2022
The Whale: 03:22 - 18:59
Utama: 18:59 - 23:46
Boy From Heaven: 23:46 - 27:57
Decision to Leave: 28:31 - 43:56
Best Director 1944
Calum and Chris discuss the 1944 nominees for Best Director, which were Alfred Hitchcock (Lifeboat), Henry King (Wilson), Leo McCarey (Going My Way), Otto Preminger (Laura), and Billy Wilder (Double Indemnity).
Double Indemnity 03:27 - 16:50
Laura: 16:50 - 30:04
Lifeboat: 30:04 - 45:03
Wilson: 45:03 - 58:20
Going My Way: 58:20 - 1:13:52
Listener Questions: 1:13:52 - 1:23:40
Conclusions/Ranking: 1:23:40 - 1:34:21
Best Actor 1972
Calum and Chris discuss the 1972 nominees for Best Actor, which were Marlon Brando (The Godfather), Michael Caine (Sleuth), Laurence Olivier (Sleuth), Peter O'Toole (The Ruling Class), and Paul Winfield (Sounder).
Sleuth: 02:16 - 17:50
The Ruling Class: 17:50 - 32:15
Sounder: 32:15 - 46:31
The Godfather: 46:31 - 1:07:53
Listener Questions: 1:07:53 - 1:14:17
Conclusions/Ranking: 1:14:17 - 1:28:53
Best Original Song 1974
Calum and Chris discuss the 1974 nominees for Best Original Song, which were "I Feel Love" from Benji, "Blazing Saddles" from Blazing Saddles, "Wherever Love Takes Me" from Gold, "Little Prince" from The Little Prince, and "We May Never Love Like This Again" from The Towering Inferno.
Benji: 02:52 - 18:02
Blazing Saddles: 18:02 - 32:52
Gold: 32:52 - 44:07
The Little Prince: 44:07 - 54:40
The Towering Inferno: 54:40 - 1:10:13
Listener Questions: 1:10:13 - 1:11:52
Conclusions/Ranking: 1:11:52 - 1:25:52
Best Makeup 1989
Calum and Chris discuss the 1989 nominees for Best Makeup, which were The Adventures of Baron Munchausen, Dad, and Driving Miss Daisy.
The Adventures of Baron Munchausen: 03:07 - 18:52
Dad: 18:52 - 34:08
Driving Miss Daisy: 34:08 - 52:36
Listener Questions: 52:36 - 57:18
Conclusions/Ranking: 57:18 - 1:06:08
Best Supporting Actress 1946
Calum and Chris discuss the 1946 nominees for Best Actress in a Supporting Role, which were Ethel Barrymore (The Spiral Staircase), Anne Baxter (The Razor's Edge), Lilian Gish (Duel in the Sun), Flora Robson (Saratoga Trunk), and Gale Sondergaard (Anna and the King of Siam).
The Spiral Staircase: 04:12 - 17:38
Duel in the Sun: 17:38 - 35:27
Saratoga Trunk: 35:27 - 56:27
Anna and the King of Siam 56:27 - 1:11:14
The Razor's Edge: 1:11:14 - 1:23:18
Listener Questions: 1:23:18 - 1:35:53
Conclusions/Ranking: 1:35:53 - 1:48:12
Best Cinematography 2015
Carol: 03:13 - 17:04
The Hateful Eight: 17:04 - 34:11
Mad Max: Fury Road: 34:11 - 49:56
Sicario 49:56 - 59:18
The Revenant: 59:18 - 1:13:52
Listener Questions: 1:13:52 - 1:27:50
Conclusions/Ranking: 1:27:50 - 1:42:04
Best Supporting Actress 1996
The Crucible: 02:50 - 17:08
The Mirror Has Two Faces: 17:08 - 27:34
The Portrait of a Lady: 27:34 - 40:09
Secrets and Lies: 40:09 - 54:28
The English Patient: 54:28 - 1:09:48
Listener Questions: 1:09:48 - 1:19:19
Conclusions/Ranking: 1:19:19 - 1:27:12
Best Screenplay 1938
Calum and Chris discuss the 1938 nominees for Best Screenplay, which were Boys Town (Dore Schary; Eleanore Griffin), The Citadel (Ian Dalrymple; Frank Wead; Elizabeth Hill), Four Daughters (Lenore J. Coffee; Julius J. Epstein), Pygmalion (George Bernard Shaw), and You Can't Take It With You (Robert Riskin).
Boys Town: 02:36 - 13:34
The Citadel: 13:34 - 27:08
Four Daughters: 27:08 - 36:37
You Can't Take It With You: 36:37 - 47:00
Pygmalion: 47:00 - 1:02:58
Listener Questions: 1:02:58 - 1:06:07
Conclusions/Ranking: 1:06:07 - 1:18:45
Best Actress 2006 (with Sam Meltzer)
Calum and Chris are joined by Sam Meltzer, host of the podcast And the Oscar Doesn't Go To, to discuss the 2006 nominees for Best Actress in a Leading Role, which were Penélope Cruz (Volver), Judi Dench (Notes on a Scandal), Helen Mirren (The Queen), Meryl Streep (The Devil Wears Prada), and Kate Winslet (Little Children).
Volver: 03:21 - 17:18
Notes on a Scandal: 17:18 - 31:14
The Devil Wears Prada: 31:14 - 46:30
Little Children: 46:30 - 1:02:07
The Queen: 1:02:07 - 1:14:36
Listener Questions: 1:14:36 - 1:27:29
Conclusions/Ranking: 1:27:29 - 1:41:38
Best Actor 1940
Calum and Chris discuss the 1940 nominees for Best Actor in a Leading Role, which were Charlie Chaplin (The Great Dictator), Henry Fonda (The Grapes of Wrath), Raymond Massey (Abe Lincoln in Illinois), Laurence Olivier (Rebecca), and James Stewart (The Philadelphia Story).
The Great Dictator: 02:38 - 17:40
The Grapes of Wrath: 17:40 - 31:11
Abe Lincoln in Illinois: 31:11 - 43:17
Rebecca: 43:17 - 57:41
The Philadelphia Story: 57:41 - 1:09:38
Listener Questions: 1:09:38 - 1:12:41
Conclusions/Ranking: 1:12:41 - 1:22:03
Best Original Score (Musical) 1953
Calum and Chris discuss the 1953 nominees for Best Scoring of a Musical Picture, which were The 5000 Fingers of Dr. T, The Band Wagon, Calamity Jane, Call Me Madam, and Kiss Me Kate.
The 5000 Fingers of Dr. T: 03:15 - 13:41
The Band Wagon: 13:41 - 25:06
Calamity Jane: 25:06 - 34:36
Kiss Me Kate: 34:36 - 46:25
Call Me Madam: 46:25 - 1:00:00
Listener Questions: 1:00:00 - 1:05:34
Conclusions/Ranking: 1:05:34 - 1:14:35
Best Foreign Language Film 1972
Calum and Chris discuss the 1972 nominees for Best Foreign Language Film, which were The Dawns Here Are Quiet (Soviet Union), The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (France), I Love You Rosa (Israel), My Dearest Senorita (Spain), and The New Land (Sweden).
The Dawns Here Are Quiet: 02:30 - 13:21
I Love You Rosa: 13:21 - 25:25
My Dearest Senorita: 25:25 - 35:24
The New Land: 35:24 - 51:53
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie: 51:53 - 1:02:39
Listener Questions: 1:02:39 - 1:07:24
Conclusions/Ranking: 1:07:24 - 1:20:07
Best Cinematography 1968
Calum and Chris discuss the 1968 nominees for Best Cinematography, which were Funny Girl (Harry Stradling Sr.), Ice Station Zebra (Daniel Fapp), Oliver! (Oswald Morris), Romeo and Juliet (Pasqualino De Santis) and Star! (Ernest Laszlo).
Funny Girl: 04:09 - 19:18
Ice Station Zebra: 19:18 - 27:34
Oliver!: 27:34 - 49:17
Star!: 49:17 - 59:06
Romeo and Juliet: 59:06 - 1:09:58
Listener Questions: 1:09:58 - 1:18:16
Conclusions/Ranking: 1:18:16 - 1:27:31
Best Costume Design 1977
Calum and Chris discuss the 1977 nominees for Best Costume Design, which were Airport '77 (Edith Head & Burton Miller), Julia (Anthea Sylbert), A Little Night Music (Florence Klotz), The Other Side of Midnight (Irene Sharaff), and Star Wars (John Mollo).
Airport '77: 02:54 - 17:36
Julia: 17:36 - 31:57
A Little Night Music: 31:57 - 44:07
The Other Side of Midnight : 44:07 - 1:00:36
Star Wars: 1:00:36 - 1:25:01
Listener Questions: 1:25:01 - 1:31:08
Conclusions/Ranking: 1:31:08 - 1:42:18
Bonus Episode: Predicting the Oscar Winners
Calum and Chris discuss this year's Oscars and make predictions in all 23 categories.
Best Screenplay 1955 (with Matthew Stewart)
Calum and Chris are joined by Gold Derby writer and Screen Time Central founder Matthew Stewart to discuss the 1955 nominees for Best Screenplay, which were Bad Day at Black Rock (Millard Kaufman), Blackboard Jungle (Richard Brooks), East of Eden (Paul Osborn), Love Me or Leave Me (Daniel Fuchs + Isabel Lennart), and Marty (Paddy Chayefsky).
Bad Day at Black Rock: 05:31 - 17:26
Blackboard Jungle: 17:26 - 32:31
East of Eden: 32:31 - 47:55
Love Me or Leave Me: 47:55 - 59:40
Marty: 59:40 - 1:16:07
Listener Questions: 1:16:07 - 1:17:03
Conclusions/Ranking: 1:17:03 - 1:29:14
Best Picture 2007
Calum and Chris discuss the 2007 nominees for Best Picture, which were Atonement, Juno, Michael Clayton, No Country for Old Men, and There Will Be Blood.
Atonement: 02:48 - 17:08
Juno 17:08 - 29:14
Michael Clayton: 29:14 - 40:13
There Will Be Blood: 40:13 - 54:20
No Country for Old Men: 54:20 - 1:07:50
Listener Questions: 1:07:50 - 1:13:30
Conclusions/Ranking: 1:13:30 - 1:24:42
Best Supporting Actress 1975
Calum and Chris discuss the 1975 nominees for Best Actress in a Supporting Role, which were Ronee Blakley (Nashville), Lee Grant (Shampoo), Sylvia Miles (Farewell, My Lovely), Lily Tomlin (Nashville), and Brenda Vaccaro (Jacqueline Susann's Once Is Not Enough).
Farewell, My Lovely: 02:45 - 15:05
Nashville: 15:05 - 32:31
Once Is Not Enough: 32:31 - 48:30
Shampoo: 48:30 - 1:01:11
Listener Questions: 1:01:11 - 1:16:54
Conclusions/Ranking: 1:16:54 - 1:25:45
Intro Music: David Shire, "Marlowe's Theme" (from Farewell, My Lovely)
Exit music: Henry Mancini, "Once Is Not Enough" (from Jacqueline Susann's Once Is Not Enough)
Best Art Direction (B&W) 1953
Calum and Chris discuss the 1953 nominees for Best Art Direction (Black and White), which were Julius Caesar, Martin Luther, The President's Lady, Roman Holiday, and Titanic.
Martin Luther: 03:05 - 17:14
The President's Lady: 17:14 - 30:17
Roman Holiday: 30:17 - 45:37
Titanic: 45:37 - 58:57
Julius Caesar: 58:57 - 1:11:02
Conclusions/Ranking: 1:11:02 - 1:20:45
Intro Music: Original Score of Julius Caesar
Exit music: Original Score of Roman Holiday
Bonus Episode: Predicting the 2021 Oscar Nominations
Calum and Chris preview this year's Oscar nominations and offer predictions in several categories.
Intro music: Lady Gaga, "The Edge of Glory"
Exit music: Brian Wilson & Jim James, "Right Where I Belong"
Best Supporting Actor 1982 (with Eoin Daly)
Calum and Chris are joined by podcaster Eoin Daly to discuss the 1982 nominees for Best Actor in a Supporting Role, which were Charles Durning (The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas), Louis Gossett Jr. (An Officer and a Gentleman), John Lithgow (The World According to Garp), James Mason (The Verdict), and Robert Preston (Victor/Victoria).
The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas: 02:53 - 17:11
The World According to Garp: 17:11 - 29:55
The Verdict: 29:55 - 51:38
Victor/Victoria: 51:38 - 1:06:42
An Officer and a Gentleman: 1:06:42 - 1:19:57
Conclusions/Ranking: 1:19:57 - 1:31:16
Intro Music: Joe Cocker & Jennifer Warnes, "Up Where We Belong" (from An Officer and a Gentleman)
Exit music: Charles Durning, "The Sidestep" (from The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas)
The Hopefuls: Don't Look Up, Drive My Car, The Hand of God, The Lost Daughter (+ SAG nominations)
The third instalment of our series on this year’s Oscar hopefuls, featuring discussion of Don't Look Up (Adam McKay), Drive My Car (Ryusuke Hamaguchi), The Hand of God (Paolo Sorrentino), and The Lost Daughter (Maggie Gyllenhaal).
SAG nominations: 01:44 - 12:04
Don't Look Up: 12:31 – 26:16
Drive My Car: 26:16 – 39:23
The Hand of God: 39:23 – 49:23
The Lost Daughter: 49:23 – 1:00:15
Intro Music: “Don't Look Up" by Ariana Grande feat. Kid Cudi (from Don't Look Up)
Exit music: Étude 3” by Nadia Sirota (from The Hand of God)
The Hopefuls: Belfast, Flee, The Power of the Dog, Procession
The second instalment of our series on this year's Oscar hopefuls, featuring discussion of Belfast (Kenneth Branagh), Flee (Jonas Poher Rasmussen), The Power of the Dog (Jane Campion), and Procession (Robert Greene).
Belfast: 01:20 - 19:44
Flee: 19:44 - 30:51
The Power of the Dog: 30:51 - 49:11
Procession: 49:11 - 58:42
Intro Music: "Bright Side of the Road" by Van Morrison (from Belfast)
Exit music: "Warm Love" by Van Morrison (from Belfast)
The Hopefuls: Passing, Spencer, Tick Tick Boom, Titane
The first part of a new series, reviewing this year's Oscar hopefuls and discussing their awards chances. First up are Passing (Rebecca Hall), Spencer (Pablo Larain), Tick, Tick Boom (Lin-Manuel Miranda), and Titane (Julia Ducornau).
Passing: 02:16 - 14:03
Spencer: 14:03 - 26:40
Tick, Tick Boom: 26:40 - 36:34
Titane: 36:34 - 51:40
Intro Music: The Zombies, "She's Not There" (from Titane)
Exit music: Andrew Garfield, Joshua Henry, and Vanessa Hudgens, "Louder Than Words" (from Tick Tick Boom)
Best Supporting Actor 2008
Calum and Chris discuss the 2008 nominees for Best Actor in a Supporting Role, which were Josh Brolin (Milk), Robert Downey Jr. (Tropic Thunder), Philip Seymour Hoffman (Doubt), Heath Ledger (The Dark Knight), and Michael Shannon (Revolutionary Road).
Milk: 02:56 - 16:34
Tropic Thunder: 16:34 - 28:56
Doubt: 28:56 - 42:35
Revolutionary Road: 42:35 - 58:18
The Dark Knight: 58:18 - 1:16:20
Conclusions/Ranking: 1:16:20 - 1:30:11
Intro Music: Original Score of The Dark Knight (by Hans Zimmer)
Exit music: "Jai Ho" from Slumdog Millionaire (Best Original Song winner of 2008)
Best Documentary Feature 1976 (with Nick Davis)
Calum and Chris are joined by film critic Nick Davis to discuss the 1976 nominees for Best Documentary Feature, which were Harlan County U.S.A, Hollywood on Trial, Off the Edge, People of the Wind, and Volcano: An Inquiry Into the Life and Death of Malcolm Lowry.
Note: We had some audio issues during this episode so the quality is inconsistent.
Hollywood on Trial: 04:39 - 20:43
Off the Edge: 20:43 - 30:47
People of the Wind: 30:47 - 43:23
Volcano: 43:23 - 54:54
Harlan County, USA: 54:54 - 1:11:42
Conclusions/Ranking: 1:11:42 - 1:24:15
Intro Music: Merle Travis, "Dark as a Dungeon" (from Harlan County, USA)
Exit music: John Hanlon, "Higher Trails" (from Off the Edge)
Best Special Effects 1954
Calum and Chris discuss the 1954 nominees for Best Special Effects,which were 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea, Hell and High Water, and Them!
Hell and High Water: 02:21 – 18:16
Them!: 18:16 – 32:37
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea: 32:37 – 47:34
Conclusions/Ranking: 47:34 – 58:20
Intro Music: Original Score of Them!
Exit music: Dinah Shore,”Three Coins in the Fountain” from Three Coins in the Fountain (Best Original Song winner of 1954)