PrivacyRight Podcast

PrivacyRight Podcast

By OIPC BC
PrivacyRight podcasts present a fictional story based on files and themes that affect private organizations in BC. All characters in the story are fake, but the implications are real.
Where to listen
Apple Podcasts Logo
Breaker Logo
Google Podcasts Logo
Overcast Logo
Pocket Casts Logo
RadioPublic Logo
Spotify Logo
Stitcher Logo
Currently playing episode

Episode 2: Through the Haze: Cannabis legalization and privacy

PrivacyRight Podcast

Go to next audioGo to next audio
Go to prev audioGo to prev audio
1x
Episode 3 - Strata privacy: Rights, cameras and taking action
How is the personal information of the more than 1.5 million people who live in strata housing in BC protected? What laws govern the tremendous amount of personal information that is collected, used and disclosed by stratas? What recourse is there for residents who feel their privacy rights have been violated? The latest edition of the PrivacyRight podcast answers these questions and explores some of the most contentious issues relating to privacy in strata housing. These include: how information is handled at strata council meetings; what the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) and the Strata Property Act mean in practical terms for people's privacy; and advice for stratas in the social media age. Joining the discussion are Michael McEvoy, Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia; Tony Gioventu, head of the Condominium Homeowners Association of British Columbia, Sandy Wagner, president of the Vancouver Island Strata Owners’ Association and two representatives of property management firm, Cornerstone Properties. They share their expertise and on the ground experience in dealing with strata-related privacy concerns. Resources: OIPC guidelines for strata corporations: https://www.oipc.bc.ca/guidance-documents/1455 PIPA and strata corporations: frequently asked questions: https://www.oipc.bc.ca/guidance-documents/1805 PrivacyRight webinars - build a privacy management program from the ground up: https://www.oipc.bc.ca/privacyright/webinars/ Order P09-02: Shoal Point Strata Council: https://www.oipc.bc.ca/orders/1417 Condominium Homeowners Association: https://www.choa.bc.ca/resources/ Vancouver Island Strata Owners Association: https://www.visoa.bc.ca/?cat=1
29:13
March 5, 2020
Episode 2: Through the Haze: Cannabis legalization and privacy
 In October 2018, recreational cannabis use became legal in Canada.  Now that the, ahem, smoke has cleared somewhat, our PrivacyRight podcast returns to take an in-depth look at the privacy implications of this landmark development. Specifically, we look at the impact of the change in legislation on Canadians crossing the border into the United States where cannabis remains illegal at the federal level.  The PrivacyRight podcast is a fictionalized investigative report drawn from real cases from OIPC files and news headlines on some of the most pressing privacy concerns facing British Columbians today.  In our latest episode, “Through the Haze,” our investigative reporter asks: “Have you ever thought about how any association with the cannabis industry, whether as a user or a worker, could affect your eligibility to enter the US?”  The podcast unravels that thread and the result may surprise – and alarm – you: lifetime bans for admitting past cannabis use in Canada and even a “drug trafficker” label for an engineer developing equipment that could be used in the harvesting of the plant. Also learn what can go wrong when proper safeguards aren’t in place to protect the personal information of customers in this particularly sensitive area.  “Through the haze” offers advice for both concerned travellers looking to cross the borders and businesses looking to strengthen their privacy practices as they venture into this largely uncharted territory .  For more, check out the OIPC guidance document, Protecting personal information: cannabis transactions: https://www.oipc.bc.ca/guidance-documents/2248      For more PrivacyRight resources, visit:  https://www.oipc.bc.ca/privacyright/ 
27:07
July 3, 2019
Episode 1
Presented by the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for BC as part of the PrivacyRight program. Podcasts present a fictional story based on files and themes that affect private organizations in BC. All characters in the story are fake, but the implications are real.  Ben worked for a tiling company in Northern BC. When he gets laid off and has to start looking work, he finds out that there is more to the application process than just submitting his resume. 
22:13
March 7, 2019